KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

promover a imagem

English translation: promote the image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:promover a imagem
English translation:promote the image
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

19:45 Jul 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: promover a imagem
Essas exposições são eventos oficiais destinados a PROMOVER A IMAGEM dos países participantes, através de recursos da multimedia descrevendo aspectos característicos de sua geografia, cultura e atividade econômica.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
promote the image
Explanation:
assim mesmo, literal e compreensível
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
As usual, how difficult it is to pick up the best answer! I wish I could have selected some 3 answers! Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8promote the image
BrazBiz
5 +2enhance the image
Marian Greenfield
5marketing the imageAntonio Costa
4boost the image
Regina Boltz
4Promoting the image
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
promote the image


Explanation:
assim mesmo, literal e compreensível

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
As usual, how difficult it is to pick up the best answer! I wish I could have selected some 3 answers! Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: This is correct. "Enhance the image" (below) is good, but has a different meaning.
6 mins
  -> TKS, enhance é melhorar algo que já é bom, né?

agree  Enza Longo
8 mins
  -> Tks, Enza

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins
  -> Tks, Patricia

agree  Fiona N�voa
32 mins
  -> Tks, FiBi

agree  jerrie
47 mins
  -> Tks, Jerrie

agree  Chantalle
1 hr
  -> Tks, Chantalle

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Zeilic

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Emilia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enhance the image


Explanation:
PDF] Our Strategy Four Point Approach Promotion Design Economic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Four Point Approach Promotion * Enhance the image of uptown Blue Island. * Provide
special events to increase pedestrian traffic in the uptown area. ...
www.mainstreetblueisland.com/files/investorform.pdf - Similar pages

TITLE 7 , CHAPTER 92 , Sec. 6302.
... (13) Promotion. The term ''promotion'' means any action, including paid advertising,
technical assistance, and trade servicing activities, to enhance the image ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/7/6302.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

TITLE 7 , CHAPTER 105 , Sec. 7802.
... activities to enhance the image of Hass avocados and the Hass avocado industry domestically.
(10) Order. The term ''order'' means the Hass avocado promotion, ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/7/7802.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www4.law.cornell.edu ]

GSDP's Mission Statement
... by linking national and regional promotion campaigns to local promotions. 3. Increase
the sale and use of milk and other dairy products and enhance the image ...
www.gsdp.net/mission.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Task Force for the Promotion of Indiana University-V
... Promotion is a very important part of marketing, but it is only part of our ... A concerted
drive to enhance the image of those units within IU that are pinnacle ...
www.iupui.edu/it/stratdir/rep5.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Site Design development promotion hosting advertising ...
... Graphic Design - Enhance the image of your company with state of the art graphics
and custom logo design. ... Web Site Promotion - How will people find your site? ...
www.progressivetek.com/services.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Activities
The objective of market promotion is to enhance the image of Malaysia as a
producer and exporter of quality pepper and value-added pepper products. ...
www4.jaring.my/sarawakpepper/pmb2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality Web Site Design, Development, Web Marketing & Promotion ...
... of web-related services, including: Web Site Design and Development; Marketing and
Promotion ... the site,; Encourage visitors to return to the site, and; Enhance the ...
www.rksmarketing.com/services.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

NCEITA: Industry Promotion Goals & Objectives
NCEITA & Industry Promotion/Communications: Goals & Objectives. Strategic Goal Enhance
the image of NCEITA by increasing industry awareness of NCEITA's programs ...
www.nceita.org/bus_indpromo/goals.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Four-Point Approach: Main Street: Arkansas Historic Preservation ...
... Promotion seeks to enhance the image of downtown as an exciting community center,
a meeting place, and a gathering spot filled with activity, thriving stores ...
www.arkansaspreservation.org/mainstreet/four-point.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
1 min

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
45 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promoting the image


Explanation:
developmental issues in the country. - Fostering a culture of active participation in communities within community;. - Promoting the image

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing the image


Explanation:

I would paraphrase it to read as follows:

These exhibitions are official events targeted at marketing the image of......

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boost the image


Explanation:
"In particular, the exhibition of Korean-made goods at the sales booths will
be a good occasion to boost the image of local products, thus helping to
promote exports by raising international competitiveness"


    Reference: http://www.busanworldcup.net/english/news/board.php?action=r...
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8