KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Jeep

English translation: Jeeps; All-terrain vehicles; 4WD (4-wheel drives); SUVs (Sport Utility Vehicles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Jeep
English translation:Jeeps; All-terrain vehicles; 4WD (4-wheel drives); SUVs (Sport Utility Vehicles)
Entered by: ana_brum

16:12 Jul 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Jeep
Qual é o termo que se utiliza em Inglês para designar os todo-o-terreno, de quatro rodas?
ana_brum
Jeeps; All-terrain vehicles; 4-wheel drives, SUVs (Sport Utility Vehicles)
Explanation:
Having owned several Jeeps and Ford Explorers....

Choice of term above depends to a certain extent on the context.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Jeeps; All-terrain vehicles; 4-wheel drives, SUVs (Sport Utility Vehicles)
Marian Greenfield
5 +5Off-road vehicles
BrazBiz
5SUVJane Lamb-Ruiz
44x4
suesimons
4cross-country vehicleDolores Vázquez
4 -2Pick-up
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pick-up


Explanation:
Por exemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 16:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pick-up truck se for de caixa aberta, all-terrain vehicle para os outros.


Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: that's a specific kind of truck, but is not necessarily all-terrain or 4-wheel-drive
1 min

disagree  hmercer: a maiooria dos jeeps não tem caçamba aberta para carga, como uma pick-up
45 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Jeeps; All-terrain vehicles; 4-wheel drives, SUVs (Sport Utility Vehicles)


Explanation:
Having owned several Jeeps and Ford Explorers....

Choice of term above depends to a certain extent on the context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze: Perfect answer!
1 min

agree  CMateus
5 mins

agree  Robin Santos
17 mins

agree  jerrie: all...plus off-road vehicles
19 mins

agree  Dito: UK, 4WD
31 mins

agree  hmercer: correto, mas off-road vehicle é ainda melhor
45 mins

agree  airmailrpl: All-terrain vehicles/ SUVs (Sport Utility Vehicles)
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: 4-WD vehicles
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Overmyer: suv
2 days10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Off-road vehicles


Explanation:
é isso!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Yes, that's it.
27 mins
  -> Tks, Antonio

agree  Dito
30 mins
  -> Tks, Dito

agree  hmercer: é isso em primeiro lugar, mais as definições de Marian Greenfield
41 mins
  -> é, todos são off-road (nosso jipe)

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
3 hrs
  -> Tks,Zeilic

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Robcav

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-country vehicle


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 237

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SUV


Explanation:
sports utility vehicle is what everyone is saying now. they are all four-wheel drive vehicles

four-wheel drive vehicles [cars and trucks!]

SUV= only cars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I didn\'t see the first answer.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4x4


Explanation:
The most common. Meaning 4-wheel drive!
Think this should help you - hope so.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966