KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Niponário

English translation: Japanologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Niponário
English translation:Japanologist
Entered by: baianada

18:34 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / History/Culture
Portuguese term or phrase: Niponário
Title of an obituary.
Um niponário do século XX
A 20th Century "Japanologist" (?)

What is the right word in the case of Japan? The equivalent of e.g. Tibetologist, Indologist, or even something like Anglophile, Francophile etc..? Would appreciate any suggestions as to the specific term or a way of rephrasing it. Thanks! :)
otouro
Portugal
Japanologist
Explanation:
Most common term at UCLAs Center for Japanese Studies
Selected response from:

baianada
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers and comments.
It was a great help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Japanologistbaianada
5Nipponese
Enza Longo
5Nipponologist
Enza Longo
5 -1Nipponphile
BrazBiz
4 -1nipponophileMarta Dutra


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nipponese


Explanation:
my dictionary tells me so !

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrazBiz: Nipponese is the same as Japonese, not someone who knows everything about the race...
6 mins
  -> you're absolutely right ! see my other answer below

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nipponphile


Explanation:
Existem alguns sites com este termo, mas não existe palavra registrada em dicionários.
Tavez ajude.



BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nuno: Bad word formation.Vowel missing.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nipponophile


Explanation:
nipponOphile = foi este o termo que encontrei em vários sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 19:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nipponologist

por favor ver site: http://www.gameforms.com/letters/02/05/l13.html

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nuno: nipponophile tem um sentido pejorativo, como pedophile, etc. E claro que existem malucos pelo Japao, que comem, bebem e vestem-se e casam-se com japoneses/as!!Mas nao deve ser isso a que se refere o titulo! Eu vivi no Japao 5 anos!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nipponologist


Explanation:
I was a little hasty in my first answer. This word seems to be used on a number of sites - see one of them below:


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Lights/8916/links/Nadelink.ht...
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Japanologist


Explanation:
Most common term at UCLAs Center for Japanese Studies

baianada
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers and comments.
It was a great help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: É para mim o termo mais adequado e mais usado.
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
5 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
6 hrs

agree  Nuno: nippon is a traditional term that japanese use to call their country on special occasions of pride and historical significance! In America we would say:America vs Japan ! But in Japan the media would say : America vs Nippon , not Nihon which is the commom
6 hrs

agree  Alfarero
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days