KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

isso é conversa para boi dormir

English translation: hot air


20:40 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: isso é conversa para boi dormir
é isso
xxxHoggelen
English translation:hot air
Explanation:
Isso eh conversa pra boi dormir.

It's just a lot of hot air.

Depends on the context of course, but this is when you're talking about politicians and their empty promises.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was very much the context. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7idle talk, chit-chat
Donna Sandin
5 +2That is BS
Rene Duvekot
5hot air
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
idle talk, chit-chat


Explanation:
Source: A Dictionary of Informal Brazilian Portuguese, by Chamberlain and Harmon.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
0 min

agree  Silvia Borges: Correct. Also, fiddle-fladdle.
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
11 hrs

agree  CMateus
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That is BS


Explanation:
BullS**t

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
3 hrs

agree  hmercer: or bullshit, if context is informal, as it seems to be
1 day22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot air


Explanation:
Isso eh conversa pra boi dormir.

It's just a lot of hot air.

Depends on the context of course, but this is when you're talking about politicians and their empty promises.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
It was very much the context. Thanks!