KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

emocione-se com o desfecho inimaginável desta trama.

English translation: There's a twist...


17:36 Aug 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: emocione-se com o desfecho inimaginável desta trama.
critica de um livro
artur
English translation:There's a twist...
Explanation:
... you just won't see coming that will have you gasping with excitement.


suggestion

You will be thrilled by the unpredictable denoument/ending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 23:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unexpected, rather than unpredictable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel that if we\'re talking about the \'inimaginavel\', emocionar-se must mean \'be excited/thrilled\' rather than \'be moved\'. I don\'t know what the book is about but I guess it must have a twist in the tale, as I\'ve suggested above. Also, being a book critique I don\'t think it needs to be as literal as some of the more formal stuff we often have to do as professional translators. Unimaginable is not used in this context, nor is outcome.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Be thrilled with the unimaginable outcome of this plot
Emilia Carneiro
5 +2The unimaginable outcome of this trauma is moving.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2BE TOUCHED BY THE INCONCEIVABLE GRAN FINALE OF THIS PLOT
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1arturAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2You'll be moved by the unimaginable ending of this plot.Ilse Ackerman
5There's a twist...
Daniel Marcus
4get emotional with the unimaginable outcome of this plotSonia Garrett
4you will be thrilled as this plot unfolds to a flabbergasting finale
Regina Boltz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The unimaginable outcome of this trauma is moving.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO: Not trauma......PLOT!!! Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Portuguese and Spanish, third person reflexives, have to be translated as passives or with one OR the journalist writing the story OR with a word such as Readers

As in: Readers will be moved by the unimaginable outcome of the book.
You cannot translate the sentence given as Emociona-se as the begining of the sentence by BE + verb in English. Não faz sentido. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And since the poster didn\'t say what the beginning fo the sentence was....

Quem emociona-se?

This is the problem of only providing half the sentence in English. The translation cannot be definitive without the whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rafaela,
You cannot translate a HEAD or TITLE starting BE Touched. By the way, I have NO PROBLEM with the word TOUCHED. I guess you don\'t know but I am Brazilian so I would know that basic thing. The poster did not make it obvious that emociona-se is at the beginning of the sentence. If it is a title as in a magazine, newspaper or whatever, you would never find it as you say ie starting with BE. Maybe on the Internet or an advertisement ont he Internet. Trauma was a mistake of quick read. If you had read my answer, you would have seen that. If this is to be used as a HEAD or TITLE in PRINT MEDIA, it would be something like:
UNIMAGINABLE PLOT OUTCOME TOUCHES [OR AFFECTS OR MOVES OR WHATEVER] READERS
OR
READERS MOVED BY UNIMAGINABLE PLOT OUTCOME.
En editor would only use the STYLE
\"BE TOUCHED\" OR \"BE THRILLED BY Z\" in a movie trailer, or an advertisement. Again, since we don\'t know the context because the poster didn\'t tell us, the appropriate style cannot be chosen. So, sticking with the written text, in a written style, which is all we were givin, BE + the rest is not correct. We are TOLD that it is a crítica de un livro, então é escrito num texto. If that\'s right, neither the title of the article, nor a sentence in it would likely start with BE. Even in your example,it reads, MOVIEGOERS WILL BE etc. And if you had read my post, you would have seen, that I said that it could be translated in the active by the addition of the word READERS, which is what your example gives. So you see, I know the structure is USED IN CERTAIN CONTEXTS but not without an antecedent of some kind in written texts. Journalism or movie reviews have not, thank God, yet reached that degree of linguistic fascism; the degree that tell you in the imperative what to feel, think, etc. That is still the reserved domain of ADVERTISING and HOLLYWOOD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emociona-se X=
\"X IS MOVING\" [or any word you care to use]
OR
\"The reader is moved by X\" [PASSIVE VOICE]

Emociona-se can be translated AS A PASSIVE IN ENGLISH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 20:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rafaela
I did you the courtesy of reading your answer. I quote you \"Be touched by a land untouched\"and and this is just what I was saying: a pull-in on the internet or advertisement. It is not a written text or movie review. The STYLE of BE + Z is not used in written reviews EXCEPT as an advertisement. This is similar to the argument on \"Li todos os livros de XX\" and, I feel I have covered the subject enough for today. I can see you are not even taking into account what I am saying. So, I can\'t please the whole world, thank God for that!


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: it's not wrong, but you should emphasize the "emocione-se" part, which is the most important in this structure. It should have a direct connection with the reader.
51 mins
  -> Then you have to say, one is moved which sounds bad in English in m ost contexts

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Sorry, Jane, 'emocione-se' is the imperative form, third person singular of the reflexive verb 'emocionar-se'. It is not in the passive voice. You've probably misread a word, for 'trama' means 'plot'.
1 hr
  -> I already corrected my own vocabulary but of course you didn't read my post before giving your comment

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BE TOUCHED BY THE INCONCEIVABLE GRAN FINALE OF THIS PLOT


Explanation:
Ah-ha... journalists like to put something cheesy like this when they're reviewing a book... I wouldn't write it this way as a critic but that's the sentence you're looking for! ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Jane,

I\'d like to use this note to explain to you the structure of my sentence, which I believe is not wrong since there is another proz below me suggesting something similar, but with different words.

First, let check the definition of \'to be touched\', which would be the same as \'be moved\' (not in the physical meaning, since it doesn\'t imply that you are going to move from left to right):
a) COMOVIDO
b) TOCADO (by an emotion or sensation, not using your touch)
c) AFETADO (not with the prejudiced * meaning we use in Portuguese, when we want to say that someone is gay, but affected emotionally)

Now, let\'s read some other examples

1) TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL
This TV show is rather cheesy, if you allow me to say it, but it\'s a good example for our purposes. \"Touched by an angel\" has the physical meaning I was telling you about, but, when you read the PLOT (not TRAUMA) you see a different and maybe intentional use of the term being studied here: \"Della Reese (\"Harlem Nights\" ) stars as Tess, an experienced angel who, along with her naïve protégé, Monica (Roma Downey, \"A Woman Named Jackie\" ), inspire people who are at crossroads in their life to turn to God. The two angels are dispatched on Earth to bring hope to people whose lives HAVE BEEN -or WILL BE- TOUCHED by tragedy.\" As you can see, a tragedy doesn\'t have hands to touch anyone, but it may AFFECT someone\'s life.

2) This is a great example and maybe will allow you to understand the meaning of Artur\'s question. The headline of this article reviewing this incredible movie starring Meg Ryan and Nicholas Cage is very appropriate: \"Heaven sent: Moviegoers will be touched by \'City of Angels\'.\" It would mean, in Portuguese: \"Caído dos Céus: Cinéfilos ** se emocionarão com \'Cidade dos Anjos\'.\".

* PREJUDICED is not \'prejudicado\', but \'preconceituoso\'.
** CINÉFILOS is a term used in Portuguese to indicate that a person is very interested in movies.

So, dear Jane, I hope I have convinced you that this structure is more than used. If you check some advertisement in English, you notice how useful this term comes to the professionals in this area. \"BE TOUCHED\", \"BE THRILLED\" are two imperative forms ways (understood as commands, orders) you may use to \"talk\" directly to the reader.

--- Just a curiosity, \"TO BE TOUCHED\" in Maori (the language spoken by an Easter Polynesian subgroup) is \"pakia\". ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Jane, part II

I think I didn\'t convince you indeed. Of course, in complete sentences, you would use \"to be\" + \"touched, thrilled\" according to the subject of the sentence.

a) Readers will be touched by...
b) Readers were touched by...
c) This particular reader is touched by...
d) This particular reader was touched by...

As you can see, you can use the verb \"to be\" in different ways with complete sentences, where you can determine which word(s) is(are) the subject(s) of the sentence. But, since this is about a review of a book, they usually put only a sentence written by the reviewer in this or that newspaper. Have you ever checked the back of books to read some examples? Some of them are really great and work when you\'re trying to call the attention of the reader. It also happens in song titles (especially religious ones), painting or movie titles.

* \"To Be Touched\" Acrylic on canvas
http://www.numasters.com/artists/gallery/view_artwork_large....

* Touched by music
http://members.aol.com/rndl123/page22.html

* To be Touched by His Mighty Grace & Love
Touched by Grace
http://www.wtv-zone.com/Paula/TbyG/THE_THRONE_ROOM.html

I have also found some examples that use TOUCHED BY with both meanings at the same time (TOCADO POR / EMOCIONADO COM):

* http://www.knysnaelephantpark.co.za/painting3.htm
BE TOUCHED BY AN ELEPHANT TODAY. Our new Elephant Lounge lends itself beautifully to a very different elephant experience. Set on the edge of the indigenous forests, and overlooking the famous Outeniqua mountain range, groups are given the opportunity to interact with these gentle giants in their natural habitat.

* http://qroti.bit.net.au/traveltrain/gulflander.html
Be touched by a land untouched.
This is an enchanting journey few people take the time to experience. Travelling between Normanton and historic Croydon, the Gulflander is more like an adventure than a train ride. Your driver will stop and show you points of interest along the 152 kilometre track. You\'ll cross the Norman River, pass an endless stream of wildlife and finally terminate your trip at the old gold town of Croydon. The Gulflander was the Heritage winner in the Queensland Tourism Awards, 1994. Until then it had been one of the State\'s best secrets.

* http://www.west-oz.com/
... Western Australia Travel Guide and Holiday Planner Western Australia maps accommodation
tours car hire wineries Western Australia: Be Touched By Nature. ...

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

And, yet, this very interesting example, also about religious matters...

* http://www.jonathonart.com/pas-l.html
The Pastoral Symphony
\"To touch and be touched by Beauty Absolute is sometimes a terrifying obsession.\"

As you may notice, \"TO TOUCH AND BE TOUCHED BY BEAUTY ABSOLUTE\" is the subject of this sentence, since it comes before the verb IS (the verb to be reflexed accordingly to the subject). What happens here is a case of a \"HIDDEN/OCCULT SUBJECT\", as you may read in explanations provided by grammar books and websites.

* http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/278352/0
A Comma In Parsing - Hill (1996)
....(e.g. by punctuation or by clear prosodic effects) then by definition there will be only analysis of the input and we would expect perceivers to construct that analysis . In linguistics, punctuation appears to be regarded as almost an occult subject, with work in this area ominously lacking (Nunberg, 1990). 10 And in the Natural Language Processing field of computer science the situation is even worse 10 Try searching for the word punctuation in any psycholinguistic or linguistic textbook. 26 (Jones, 1994) Punctuation is usually removed before any analysis is carried out, or simply ignored. ....

Here\'s a list of books/essays you may look some information up:
a) The Hidden Subject’, paper presented to the Budapest Phonology Circle, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest.
b) 1996 _Hidden Subjects in the Noun Phrase’ in Varga László (ed.) The Even Yearbook 2, 57-82, Department of English Linguistics, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest.

Best Regards, Jane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 20:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane, I wouldn\'t like to see you taking it personally... That\'s not the purpose of Proz. The doubt in question is just a matter of not changing the structure of the sentence if there\'s something similar being used in the target language. Of course, there may be times you\'ll be force to change the structure, but only when you don\'t want to create something \"grammarly new\" in Portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 20:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Steve,

\"Gran finale\" is an expression borrowed from the Italian language and used in English, just like \"Voilà\" is borrowed from French to replace \"here is\" or \"here are\".

You can also keep it simple using \"ending\", \"termination\", \"finish\", \"conclusion\"... But, personally, I don\'t think it would have the same effect. I decided to choose this expression \'cause I\'m addicted to books and I love browsing throught bookstores shelves and reading the back of books.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: who is touched? Where is the Structure of your sentence? Be touched?
8 mins
  -> By reading your comments, I guess you meant you DISAGREE with me, uh? ;o) Read the notes above and you'll understand the STRUCTURE OF THE SENTENCE

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Touched or moved, and inconceivable or surprising. As to grammar, the real point is that the original sentence is not in the passive voice, but in the imperative tense. (Like 'be touched, for that matters.)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada pelo apoio, Tânia ;o)

neutral  Steve Smith: Why
1 hr
  -> Because ;o)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Be thrilled with the unimaginable outcome of this plot


Explanation:
:)
só mais uma sugestão

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: muito boa, por sinal ;o)
23 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Boa mesmo, embora eu continue preferindo 'touched' ou 'moved'. Cheers, Emilia!
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith: (I meant to say "why gran finale" to Rafaela -- but hit enter by mistake -- and what language is GRAN?
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  grasa: good!
3 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: a very nice sugestion indeed
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You'll be moved by the unimaginable ending of this plot.


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but resembles more the style of an English critique.

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: A nice, though different, way to put it.
37 mins

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: As I've told Jane, it would be better if we could keep the structure...
1 hr

agree  hmercer: otimo - melhor ainda com outcome em vez de ending
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There's a twist...


Explanation:
... you just won't see coming that will have you gasping with excitement.


suggestion

You will be thrilled by the unpredictable denoument/ending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 23:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unexpected, rather than unpredictable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel that if we\'re talking about the \'inimaginavel\', emocionar-se must mean \'be excited/thrilled\' rather than \'be moved\'. I don\'t know what the book is about but I guess it must have a twist in the tale, as I\'ve suggested above. Also, being a book critique I don\'t think it needs to be as literal as some of the more formal stuff we often have to do as professional translators. Unimaginable is not used in this context, nor is outcome.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you will be thrilled as this plot unfolds to a flabbergasting finale


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artur


Explanation:
Quem é o Artur? Pode-nos dizer?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Faço a mesma pergunta...
11 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get emotional with the unimaginable outcome of this plot


Explanation:
it is a critic but also an advertisement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 22:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: (prepare to) be moved by the unimaginable outcome of this plot


Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20