KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

família de um povo ternurento e de brandos costumes

English translation: family from a tender-hearted people with gentle ways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:família de um povo ternurento e de brandos costumes
English translation:family from a tender-hearted people with gentle ways
Entered by: ana_brum

13:55 Aug 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: família de um povo ternurento e de brandos costumes
..., família de um povo ternurento e de brandos costumes, ...

The author is describing a Portuguese family.
ana_brum
family from a tender-hearted, gentle people [ie the Portuguese, right?]
Explanation:
I don't think DE is OF, I think in English, it sounds better to say from because it refers to the people of Portugal I think.
To wit:
Family of tender-hearted, gentle folk IS NOT THE SAME AS
Family from a tender-hearted, gentle people. If the second meaning is the right one, folk would be inappropriate...
IF the author meant the first option, wouldn't he or she just have written, uma familia x and y?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the customs:

FINAL: family from a tender-hearted people with gentle ways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To further strengthen the argument, it occurs to me that if you remove all the adjectives, you get:
a family of people and that is definitely not the meaning here syntactically. The syntactic meaning is: a family from a people...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmercer: I had already said everything you said.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1family from a tender-hearted, gentle people [ie the Portuguese, right?]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5family of gentle and easy-going folk / people
Maria Luisa Duarte
5a family from an affectionate people of tender habbits
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 -1family of a kind people, with fair habits
Clauwolf
3a family from an affectionate and gentle peoplehmercer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
family of a kind people, with fair habits


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: "fair" sounds like either "justos" or "razoaveis" to me, neither of which is appropriate. Also: does "de brandos costumes" modify the family or the people?
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family of gentle and easy-going folk / people


Explanation:
could be another option!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family from a tender-hearted, gentle people [ie the Portuguese, right?]


Explanation:
I don't think DE is OF, I think in English, it sounds better to say from because it refers to the people of Portugal I think.
To wit:
Family of tender-hearted, gentle folk IS NOT THE SAME AS
Family from a tender-hearted, gentle people. If the second meaning is the right one, folk would be inappropriate...
IF the author meant the first option, wouldn't he or she just have written, uma familia x and y?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the customs:

FINAL: family from a tender-hearted people with gentle ways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To further strengthen the argument, it occurs to me that if you remove all the adjectives, you get:
a family of people and that is definitely not the meaning here syntactically. The syntactic meaning is: a family from a people...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmercer: I had already said everything you said.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: I like 'with gentle ways'
3 hrs
  -> me too. that's how they are the Portuguese, the best

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a family from an affectionate and gentle people


Explanation:
a sua própria tradução me pareceu a melhor entre as que já chegaram: basta trocar OF por from e FOLK por people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane Lamb-Ruiz is right: \"costumes\" is missing.
What about \"...gentle mannered people\"?
It keeps the old fashioned vocabulary of the original:
\"a family from an affectionate and gentle mannered people\"
\"gentle ways\" também é ótimo, como propôe Jane Lamb-Ruiz

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what about customs?
7 mins
  -> valeu o puxão de orelha: veja nota acima

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a family from an affectionate people of tender habbits


Explanation:
+1 alternativa

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69