KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Dar um branco

English translation: To white out


01:20 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Dar um branco
Catálogo de uma exposição de pinturas. Fala da violência urbana.
"Está na hora de parar. Dar um branco."
Penso que o autor quis jogar com os múltiplos significados de "branco" (cor da paz; bandeira branca, pedindo trégua) e "dar um branco" (apagar, esquecer).
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:To white out
Explanation:
Difícil o jogo de palavras....

O white out se usa para cubrir os eros dactilografados ...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again. Although Antonio's answer was also very good, I'd rather keep WHITE. As I haven't seen the paintings, I thought that the artist might have used the color to express this very idea and changing it would misinterpret his message.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To white outJane Lamb-Ruiz
4To give a breakAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To white out


Explanation:
Difícil o jogo de palavras....

O white out se usa para cubrir os eros dactilografados ...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks again. Although Antonio's answer was also very good, I'd rather keep WHITE. As I haven't seen the paintings, I thought that the artist might have used the color to express this very idea and changing it would misinterpret his message.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Leal: gostei da idéia, uma vez que mantém o sentido duplo que o autor quis dar à frase.
4 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: E eu estava crente que com white não daria o mesmo play upon words
8 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To give a break


Explanation:
É outra sugestão.

To give a break: Colloq. to give a fair chance.

Outra hipótese dentro do mesmo termo break seria:

to break off: to put a sudden stop to.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284