KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

tudo o vem à rede é peixe

English translation: All is fish that comes to the net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tudo o vem à rede é peixe
English translation:All is fish that comes to the net
Entered by: António Ribeiro

16:11 Oct 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: tudo o vem à rede é peixe
Qual será a melhor expressão (tradução) inglesa para este provérbio?
António Ribeiro
beggars can't be choosers
Explanation:
has to accept anything that is offered.

Que tal???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


All\'s fish that comes to the net. / All is grist to the mill.

ANTÓNIO, ACHEI ESTE OUTRO...

Aliás, achei um site que equivalências de provérbios...

É http://www.geocities.com/tradprt/utilidades/proverbios.html

CLIQUE EM TRADUÇÕES E EQUIVALÊNCIAS!!!
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Acho este mais apropriado para o que estou a fazer.

Também gosto do "All is grist to the mill".

Obrigado pelo excelente site de provérbios.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4beggars can't be choosers
BrazBiz
5 +2All is grist that comes to one's mill
Vanessa Marques
5if it is in the net, it is a fish!!..
airmailrpl
3Free-for-AllSonia Garrett
3A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.
Daniel Marcus
2If it looks like a duck and it walks like a duck...Janis Carter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Free-for-All


Explanation:
Anything goes

It's just what comes to my mind, right now

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
If it looks like a duck and it walks like a duck...


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the Portuguese expression so this may be way off base, but it seems to imply the same as this English phrase. If the thing is exhibing the behavior of a duck (or a fish) then it probably is one. We usually leave the second half of the phrse (then it probably is one) unspoken.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if it is in the net, it is a fish!!..


Explanation:
tudo o vem à rede é peixe

tudo o que caia na rede é peixe

if it is in the net, it is a fish

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beggars can't be choosers


Explanation:
has to accept anything that is offered.

Que tal???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


All\'s fish that comes to the net. / All is grist to the mill.

ANTÓNIO, ACHEI ESTE OUTRO...

Aliás, achei um site que equivalências de provérbios...

É http://www.geocities.com/tradprt/utilidades/proverbios.html

CLIQUE EM TRADUÇÕES E EQUIVALÊNCIAS!!!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Acho este mais apropriado para o que estou a fazer.

Também gosto do "All is grist to the mill".

Obrigado pelo excelente site de provérbios.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: gostei de BEGGARS CAN'T BE CHOOSERS
43 mins
  -> Tks, Rafaela.

agree  Emilia Carneiro: gostei de All is grist to the mill. o máximo esse site ;)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, mas parece que a Vanessa aí embaixo não viu minhas respostas!!!

agree  hmercer: a exata correspondência é esta aqui: All is grist to the mill.
8 hrs
  -> Tks, hmercer

agree  Aida Macedo: Grande busca e grande site!
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Aida

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All is grist that comes to one's mill


Explanation:
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
"grist to the/one's/sb's mill" - a thing that one can use for one's profit or advantage. Ex: "I never refuse odd jobs to supplement my income - it's all grist to the mill"

All is grist that comes to his mill, all that he has anything to do with is a source of profit. [Colloq.]
To bring grist to the mill, to bring profitable business into one's hands; to be a source of profit. [Colloq.] --Ayliffe.
http://www.wkonline.com/d/All_is_grist_that_comes_to_his_mil...

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  china
4 hrs

agree  hmercer: é isso!
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.


Explanation:
Correct me if I'm wrong - I'm not much good on proverbs - but doesn't this one mean 'hey you've got a fish in your net - you should be pleased!'...?
'Never look a gift horse in the mouth' also suggests this idea of 'be thankful for what you've got' Have I completely misunderstood?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136