KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Trocar carícias em público

English translation: to express affection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trocar carícias
English translation:to express affection
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

21:40 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Trocar carícias em público
Exchange caress in public?
xxxHoggelen
to express affection in public
Explanation:
In the US these are called (or used to be in more genteel days) "public displays of affection" or PDAs.

Someone else may have a more literary rendering.

What you suggested is a little stilted, and caresses must be in plural

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to express affection in public
Donna Sandin
5 +2Public display of affection
Vanessa Marques
5Mutual public display of affection.
Beppler
5to show fondness in public
Rafa Lombardino
5To pet each other in public
Adelino Pereira Dias
3 +1To cuddle in public.
dcaamot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to express affection in public


Explanation:
In the US these are called (or used to be in more genteel days) "public displays of affection" or PDAs.

Someone else may have a more literary rendering.

What you suggested is a little stilted, and caresses must be in plural



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 mins

agree  Aida Macedo: Public displays of affection.
27 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
28 mins

agree  Kimberley
30 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: Public displays of affection.
37 mins

agree  hmercer: a expressão original tem jeito de boletim policial, portanto a "falta de roma
1 hr

agree  José Serodio: Public display of affection.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To pet each other in public


Explanation:
This is a way of saying of a man and a woman kiss and caress each other.

Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kimberley: Sorry...this has a cruder meaning...not quite what is being expressed by the Portuguese term.
10 mins
  -> I appreciate your opinion. Maybe I took it in scandalous way. I agree with you

disagree  Donna Sandin: this is a little bit risky, as Kimberley said
1 hr
  -> I really think so! But who knows the context? Anyway I agree I did it in the strongest way! Thanks for your help.

agree  José Serodio: há circunstâncias em que a «troca de carícias em público» é mesmo´«petting»-hardcore (se fala em «carícias»...), e outras em que se trata de meras manifestações de afecto em público («public display of afection»), tudo depende do contexto do texto...
3 hrs

agree  Bloomfield: I have to agree the term petting is somewhat risque, somewhat off-color. Therefore, expressing affection is definitely more appropriate in this particular situation.
3 days17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to show fondness in public


Explanation:
to fondle, touch fondly, caress, stroke...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To cuddle in public.


Explanation:
Outra opção talvez.

dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio: esta opção é mais no sentido de abraços e cafunés..
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public display of affection


Explanation:
Heard this many times. Hope it helps.

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
38 mins

agree  José Serodio
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mutual public display of affection.


Explanation:
I would add "mutual" to the above response because "PDA" is not always mutual as indicated in the question...

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1