KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

despedida e confraternização

English translation: Farewell Party


16:42 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: despedida e confraternização
jantar/festa de despedida e confraternização de um grupo de turistas com moradores do local visitado
xxxHoggelen
English translation:Farewell Party
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good food and good wine are a must in these occasions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: On these occasions
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9Farewell PartySonia Garrett
4 +4going-away party and get togetherSDAnderson
5a Farewell/Get-together dinner party
airmailrpl
3 +1farewell dinner-party and gatheringBloomfield


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
going-away party and get together


Explanation:
I would use one or the other, depending on more elaborate (the first) or more informal (the second).

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this covers both purposes of the occasion. Get-together needs a hyphen, I think
2 hrs
  -> I think you're right on the hyphen.

agree  Kimberley
2 hrs

agree  Sandra_MT: "A going-away/get-together dinner party"
4 hrs

agree  hmercer: apóio a versão de Sandra_MT
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Farewell Party


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good food and good wine are a must in these occasions!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: On these occasions

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: apoiado!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Katriana Vader
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bloomfield
1 day30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TREX2
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniel Marcus: This is the best one. The word 'party' includes the meaning of 'confraternizacao.'
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia Andrade
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Farewell/Get-together dinner party


Explanation:
jantar/festa de despedida e confraternização

a Farewell/Get-together dinner party

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farewell dinner-party and gathering


Explanation:
... a farewell dinner-party and gathering for tourist groups and residents of the places they had visited...

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
10 hrs