KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

marco histórico e simbólico de fundação da cidade

English translation: historic and symbolic landmark of the foundation of the city


18:47 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: marco histórico e simbólico de fundação da cidade
"...Ainda no centro de pedestres, pude conferir outros lindos pontos turísticos: a prefeitura e a Igreja de St.Johann. Com traços góticos misturados ao estilo renascentista alemão, a prefeitura é tão bonita que eu não conseguia parar de olhar. Não é para menos, afinal o prédio foi projetado pelo arquiteto Georg Ritter von Hauberrisser, o mesmo que assinou o projeto da prefeitura de Munique (de tirar o fôlego!). A prefeitura de St. Johann foi construída entre 1897 e 1900, e juntamente com a Igreja de mesmo nome e o prédio dos correios perfaz o marco histórico e simbólico de fundação da cidade..."
xxxHoggelen
English translation:historic and symbolic landmark of the foundation of the city
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5historic and symbolic landmark of the foundation of the city
Hazel Whiteley
2 +4historical and simbolic landmark of this city's settlement/establishment
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
historical and simbolic landmark of this city's settlement/establishment


Explanation:
just one idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISTAKE: sYmbolic

EXPLANATION: I\'ve chosen HISTORICAL and SYMBOLIC for the sentence not to rhyme, but you can interchange these terms with HISTORIC and SYMBOLICAL as you wish, since they\'re all adjectives. SYMBOLIC(AL) can also be replaced by the term REPRESENTATIVE.

Here\'s how I\'d put the fragments:

\"St. Johann\'s (city) hall was built between the years 1897 and 1900 and, along with the church by the same name and the post office buildings, it constitutes/establishes/forms the HISTORICAL AND SYMBOLIC LANDMARK OF THIS CITY\'S SETTLEMENT.\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Donna

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LoreAC

agree  TREX2
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel

agree  Claudia Andrade
2 days3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
historic and symbolic landmark of the foundation of the city


Explanation:
HTH


    /
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
20 mins

agree  Kimberley: ...or,"of the founding of the city"
33 mins

neutral  SDAnderson: "founding" would be better
1 hr
  -> I agree

agree  Sandra_MT
3 hrs

agree  hmercer: or "town"
5 hrs

agree  luskie
17 hrs