KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

prédios de universitários

English translation: dormitories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acomodações de universitários
English translation:dormitories
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

20:30 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: prédios de universitários
onde estudantes universitários moram durante a época de estudo
xxxHoggelen
dormitories
Explanation:
campus housing is called dormatories or dorms for short.
Selected response from:

Janis Carter
United States
Grading comment
The word I was looking for... Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dormitoriesJanis Carter
5 +2student accomodation buildings
Vanessa Marques
5Sorry, Hoggelen, I don't agree with your choice
Daniel Marcus
5dorms
Sandra_MT
5Student housing
Beppler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student accomodation buildings


Explanation:
ou student lodging ou campus (também se diz "he lives on the campus")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 20:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, enganei-me. É accoMModation.

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 min

agree  LoreAC
51 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dormitories


Explanation:
campus housing is called dormatories or dorms for short.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
The word I was looking for... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: é a opção mais comum
3 mins

agree  SDAnderson
9 mins

agree  Kimberley: In the UK it's "halls of residence"
23 mins

agree  Clauwolf
28 mins

agree  Katriana Vader
48 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Student housing


Explanation:
Entre outras formas esta é muito utilizada nos Estados Unidos.

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry, Hoggelen, I don't agree with your choice


Explanation:
It should be student accommodation / housing. Better still, here in the UK we call these places Halls of Residence.
Dormitories is a generic word for a large bedroom for a number of people.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136