KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

cidade portuária

English translation: port city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cidade portuária
English translation:port city
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:55 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: cidade portuária
uma cidade que tem um porto importante - como santos no brasil ou southampton na inglaterra.
xxxHoggelen
port city
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enjoy learning some of Sydney’s historic past in this beautiful coastal setting. Traveling by bus, your guide will point out various points of interest as you hear about the United Empire Loyalists who arrived from New York State in 1785; twenty years later, they were succeeded by Scottish Highlanders and later waves of immigrants from many parts of the world. Stop to visit the St. Patrick’s Church Museum, the oldest Roman Catholic Church on Cape Breton Island, which houses many displays recording Sydney’s heritage. Your guide will also point out some of the area’s many historic homes, telling stories of yesteryear and important events in the life of this busy port city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The capital city of Portugal since 1256, Lisbon is the largest city in the country and has been the country\'s major port city since the 15th century, although the explorer\'s vessels tied to the docks have been replaced with freighters, ocean liners and ferries. The active harbor lies along the north bank of the Tagus River, about eight miles from the entrance to the Atlantic Ocean.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capetown is the southern-most city in Africa and, set against the backdrop of Table Mountain, one of the most beautiful cities in the world. In the early 1600\'s early Dutch traders set up a way station to provision Dutch East India Company sailing ships between Europe and Indonesia. Modern Capetown is the hub of the Cape Vineyard area -- a lush region of splendid mountain ranges, green fertile valleys, historic towns, orchards, and vineyards. A stop in Capetown puts you within easy driving distance of Stellenbosch, Franschhoek, and Paarl where some of South Africa’s finest wines are produced. All are worth visiting for tasting wine and cellar tours.

The port city of Capetown has a European ambiance and boasts stunning botanical and public gardens, historic buildings, the Constantia Wine estates, and some of South Africa’s finest hotels and restaurants
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15port city
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2port
GertV
4 +2Sea port
suesimons
1Harbour town, Coastal citySonia Garrett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
port city


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enjoy learning some of Sydney’s historic past in this beautiful coastal setting. Traveling by bus, your guide will point out various points of interest as you hear about the United Empire Loyalists who arrived from New York State in 1785; twenty years later, they were succeeded by Scottish Highlanders and later waves of immigrants from many parts of the world. Stop to visit the St. Patrick’s Church Museum, the oldest Roman Catholic Church on Cape Breton Island, which houses many displays recording Sydney’s heritage. Your guide will also point out some of the area’s many historic homes, telling stories of yesteryear and important events in the life of this busy port city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The capital city of Portugal since 1256, Lisbon is the largest city in the country and has been the country\'s major port city since the 15th century, although the explorer\'s vessels tied to the docks have been replaced with freighters, ocean liners and ferries. The active harbor lies along the north bank of the Tagus River, about eight miles from the entrance to the Atlantic Ocean.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capetown is the southern-most city in Africa and, set against the backdrop of Table Mountain, one of the most beautiful cities in the world. In the early 1600\'s early Dutch traders set up a way station to provision Dutch East India Company sailing ships between Europe and Indonesia. Modern Capetown is the hub of the Cape Vineyard area -- a lush region of splendid mountain ranges, green fertile valleys, historic towns, orchards, and vineyards. A stop in Capetown puts you within easy driving distance of Stellenbosch, Franschhoek, and Paarl where some of South Africa’s finest wines are produced. All are worth visiting for tasting wine and cellar tours.

The port city of Capetown has a European ambiance and boasts stunning botanical and public gardens, historic buildings, the Constantia Wine estates, and some of South Africa’s finest hotels and restaurants


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
15 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Kimberley
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Patricia Mahoney
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  hmercer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katriana Vader
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roxana Marian
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Roxana!

agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs
  -> Thank you airmailrpl!

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorena!

agree  luskie
14 hrs
  -> thanks luskie!

agree  Sonia Garrett
19 hrs

agree  TREX2
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sea port


Explanation:
Not too easy to give a perfect translation but that´s what I would say.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivana

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
port


Explanation:
According to my Collins Cobuild English Dictionary, a port is: "a town by the sea or on a river which has a harbour".

e.g. Port Louis is a an attractive little fishing port.

More specific if it is a port by the sea, you can also say 'seaport'.
In English you don't really need to express the 'town' or 'city' as in portuguese.

HTH

Gert


GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SDAnderson: I think you're right. City is not necessarry.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 day14 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Harbour town, Coastal city


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20