KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Pro-Reitoria de Ensino de Graduacao - Diretoria de Administracao Academica

English translation: Rector of a Graduate Program - Director of Academic Management


14:47 Jan 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / 'education'
Portuguese term or phrase: Pro-Reitoria de Ensino de Graduacao - Diretoria de Administracao Academica
Esta escrito no meu Historico Escolar
Francisco Silva
English translation:Rector of a Graduate Program - Director of Academic Management
Explanation:
Hola,

Pienso que Rector o Rectorship estarían correctos. Supongo que se trata de la persona que ha firmado documentos de tu historia o registro escolar.

Suerte.

Rectorship
Rectorship. The rector's office runs the university. It comprises the rector in the
capacity of chairman, three deputy vice-chancellors and the vice-chancellor. ...
www.uni-koeln.de/organe/rektorat.e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 15:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rector se usa más en Estados Unidos o Head. Rectorship es más común en Gran Bretaña.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rector of a Graduate Program - Director of Academic Management
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1Office of the Deputy Dean of Graduation - Academic Management Directorshiphmercer
3 +1Formação académicaRaquel Rodrig.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formação académica


Explanation:
Se estiver a referir-se a um CV, onde "Education" é o título da descrição do o seu percurso académico, parece-me viável "Formação acdémica". Este é o meu parecer, sem contexto.

Raquel Rodrig.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: No aparece la traducción
29 mins

agree  wordeater: thank you very much
19 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rector of a Graduate Program - Director of Academic Management


Explanation:
Hola,

Pienso que Rector o Rectorship estarían correctos. Supongo que se trata de la persona que ha firmado documentos de tu historia o registro escolar.

Suerte.

Rectorship
Rectorship. The rector's office runs the university. It comprises the rector in the
capacity of chairman, three deputy vice-chancellors and the vice-chancellor. ...
www.uni-koeln.de/organe/rektorat.e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 15:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rector se usa más en Estados Unidos o Head. Rectorship es más común en Gran Bretaña.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Dean rater than rector in my opinion (for academic matters in US);
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Deputy Dean of Graduation - Academic Management Directorship


Explanation:
ou
"Office of the Deputy Dean of Graduation Teaching - Academic Management Directorship"
mas eu prefiro a primeira;
a Pró-Reitoria equivale a um vice-reitoria, traduzível como "deputy"


hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordeater: thank you very much
18 days
  -> obrigado