KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

É só ninguém atrapalhar./Basta ninguém atrapalhar.

English translation: If [only ]no one interferes.


21:21 Jan 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: É só ninguém atrapalhar./Basta ninguém atrapalhar.
Os colegas têm alguma sugestão de como traduzir essa frase? É para um título, portanto é bom manter a frase curta, de preferência evitando "it is enough to...".
xxxHoggelen
English translation:If [only ]no one interferes.
Explanation:
atrapalhar=interfere

By the way, it is enough to does not translate so basta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be: It\'s enough for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Without Interference, xxxx:

You would have to tell us: titulo para que sobre o que?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Without Interference, xxxx:

You would have to tell us: titulo para que sobre o que?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3If [only ]no one interferes.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Let no one interfere!
Shane Engel
5Just as long as no one gets in the way
amarante dasilva
5Keep away from it
Ana Carneiro
4 +1simply nobody should stand in the way/confuse the issue/ muddle things up
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Just don't interfere
Anamar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If [only ]no one interferes.


Explanation:
atrapalhar=interfere

By the way, it is enough to does not translate so basta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be: It\'s enough for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Without Interference, xxxx:

You would have to tell us: titulo para que sobre o que?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Without Interference, xxxx:

You would have to tell us: titulo para que sobre o que?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Kimberley
6 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply nobody should stand in the way/confuse the issue/ muddle things up


Explanation:
simply some suggestions:


simply nobody should stand in the way

simply nobody should confuse the issue

simply noboby should muddle things up


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep away from it


Explanation:
Sem contexto é difícil traduzir a frase.
Espero que ajude.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just don't interfere


Explanation:
or:
Just don't stand in the way

Mais simples mas também boas opções!!!

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just as long as no one gets in the way


Explanation:
...

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

1687 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let no one interfere!


Explanation:
After the fact, I know, but I think this sums it up best.

Example sentence(s):
  • Let no one interfere with what we are doing here!
Shane Engel
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10