KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

passar o pente fino

English translation: fine tooth comb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pente fino
English translation:fine tooth comb
Entered by: RCardoso

15:01 Jan 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: passar o pente fino
'To examine or search meticulously.' I'm searching for a similar idiom or expression in English.
RCardoso
fine tooth comb
Explanation:
Now that it's inserted, I go over the course with a fine tooth comb, checking each and every vert, cleaning up edges, adjusting shapes, making sure protective rings are right, fine-tuning every twist, turn, and nuance of edges. Do it now to save days of work later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sportplanet.com/links/tutorials/how-jackhartt.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$25/hour -- HTML editing. I\'ll go over your coding with a fine-tooth comb, checking for errors and potential compatibility problems (and fixing them), and ensuring that your coding is up to current standards.
http://roserose.hypermart.net/edit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are considering buying a used vehicle, or if you need to know the condition of your current transportation, Motor Works has the perfect suggestion for you. Bring your car in for our Fine Tooth Comb Inspection. This thoroughly detailed, written report, covers all the vehicle\'s major systems.
http://www.motorw.com/inspect.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Luisa, you were prompt and to the point. Really saved my day.

Best wishes, Renato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3examine (something) with a fine-tooth comb
Emilia Carneiro
5 +3fine tooth comb
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1indepth study
Hermann
5To finecomb
MJ Barber
4to examine closely
jsavage


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indepth study


Explanation:
would be short and to the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thorough examination is another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicolous research another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'meticulous\' of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyphenate \'in-depth - that\'s how I see it in most cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'get to the bottom of things\' would be an idiom

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: IN DEPTH
2 mins
  -> or in-depth

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine tooth comb


Explanation:
Now that it's inserted, I go over the course with a fine tooth comb, checking each and every vert, cleaning up edges, adjusting shapes, making sure protective rings are right, fine-tuning every twist, turn, and nuance of edges. Do it now to save days of work later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sportplanet.com/links/tutorials/how-jackhartt.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$25/hour -- HTML editing. I\'ll go over your coding with a fine-tooth comb, checking for errors and potential compatibility problems (and fixing them), and ensuring that your coding is up to current standards.
http://roserose.hypermart.net/edit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are considering buying a used vehicle, or if you need to know the condition of your current transportation, Motor Works has the perfect suggestion for you. Bring your car in for our Fine Tooth Comb Inspection. This thoroughly detailed, written report, covers all the vehicle\'s major systems.
http://www.motorw.com/inspect.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Luisa, you were prompt and to the point. Really saved my day.

Best wishes, Renato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermann: concordo!
13 mins

agree  amarante dasilva: this is it !
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to examine closely


Explanation:
Could fit (according to context)

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examine (something) with a fine-tooth comb


Explanation:
If you examine something with a fine-tooth comb, you examine it in great detail and with great care.
They have promised to examine all the evidence with a fine-tooth comb.
Holidaymakers should go through their insurance policies with a fine-tooth comb to find out what risks they are not covered for.

Cambridge International Dictionary of English

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader: perfect!
30 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To finecomb


Explanation:
Finecomb can also be used as a verb; it has the same meaning as the answer proposed by Emilia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - to go through with a fine comb.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121