KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

estranhamento

English translation: estrangement


12:14 Jan 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: estranhamento
"Nestas crônicas, o literário se encontrava esvaziado porque não produzia estranhamento? Não o produz porque não consegue ou porque não quer ver seu público reduzido?".

estranhamento is in italics. The article is a Brazilian academic text discussing "A circulação das idéias no folhetim", particularly in reference to the Folhetim of the Folha de S.Paulo.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:estrangement
Explanation:
in this context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distancing as in the theory of Bertold Brecht is distanciamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distanciamento=distanciation or distancing
alienação=alienation
estranhamento=estrangement also uncanniness or the uncanny
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks for this - I'm not sure if it's exactly the word I'm looking for but it's very close (I'm sure it's something like unease/disquiet but feel there must be a recognised/more formal term used in cultural studies). I''ve found a fair number of articles referring to this term (as title of exhibitions etc).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estrangementJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1distancingrhandler
4 +1distanceness
Gino Amaral
4surprises
Enza Longo
3alienationDavid Cabrita
1upset
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
upset


Explanation:
just a guess

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surprises


Explanation:
(unexpected) surprises I would assume

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alienation


Explanation:
Because perhaps this refers to the fact that the writer is not capable of alienating himself from his readers/audience.

Hope it helps,

David Cabrita

David Cabrita
Portugal

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distanceness


Explanation:
This is what comes to me since that in drama "distanciamento" means, in a nutshell, the removal of the spectator's emotional involvement.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, in Brecht and it's distanciation not distanceness...
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distancing


Explanation:
Gino gave the right explanation (as per Aurelio's Dictionary), but used the wrong word. Here one good example and reference, from Google:

Aesthetic Distancing in Tom Stoppard's Drama
Aesthetic Distancing in Tom Stoppard's Drama ... In attaining aesthetic distancing
Stoppard employs the artifice of the theatre as abundantly as possible. ...
members.tripod.com/~warlight/aysegul2.html - 21k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference for the same meaning:

You find yourself distancing from a patient
More Facts and Comments

Staying close to pain in patients and relatives can be very difficult. Vachon (1993) calls this effect `battle fatigue\' - the price you pay for getting close.

It was an insidious feeling. I just knew that I didn\'t feel comfortable with this patient and I kept our time together to a minimum. (A Doctor)

If talking about death and dying makes us feel uncomfortable or embarrasses us, it\'s hardly surprising if we distance ourselves from dying patients. (Kate Copp, Macmillan Nurse Teacher)

Why do the doctors not talk to me? Why do they just stand at the bottom of my bed? (A Patient)

Those caring for the cancer patient may unwittingly use techniques which keep him at an emotional distance - jollying the patient along, telling him that there is no reason to be upset. Tone of voice, demeanour, facial expression are all ways in which staff unconsciously tell patients that they do not wish to listen to them. (I Lichter (1987))

Three possible reasons for distancing are
fear that the result of interacting with patients would be their release of emotional energy in the form of crying or shouting
anxiety about not being able to answer difficult questions
avoidance of thoughts of one\'s own mortality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference for the above text is: www.dundee.ac.uk/meded/help/sectionb/b11d.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: absolutely!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Hermann

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrangement


Explanation:
in this context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distancing as in the theory of Bertold Brecht is distanciamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distanciamento=distanciation or distancing
alienação=alienation
estranhamento=estrangement also uncanniness or the uncanny

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks for this - I'm not sure if it's exactly the word I'm looking for but it's very close (I'm sure it's something like unease/disquiet but feel there must be a recognised/more formal term used in cultural studies). I''ve found a fair number of articles referring to this term (as title of exhibitions etc).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs