ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

súmula

English translation: binding abridgement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:súmula vinculante
English translation:binding abridgement
Entered by: rhandler

17:53 Jan 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: súmula
Este efeito de súmula vinculante sufocava outras versões do fenômeno literário...

Brazilian academic article on newspaper supplement
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
binding abridgement
Explanation:


The text below comes from the following reference:

[PDF]Economics and Justice: Concepts and Empirical Evidence* Armando ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Page 1. Economics and Justice: Concepts and Empirical Evidence* Armando Castelar
Pinheiro 1 *Originally in Portuguese. Translation by Prof. Peter Harris. ...
www.ifb.com.br/english/documentos/ castelarIngles17_10.pdf

"Another option is to make part of the decision process automatic, with the best known
proposal along these lines being that known as `binding abridgement'. By means of this
mechanism, lower courts would have to follow the decision of upper courts when judging
similar cases. It is estimated that around 60% of all cases which come before the judiciary
have the public sector as one of the parties and involve a very small number of disputed
subjects for example, in 2000 around 80,000 suits came before the Federal Supreme Court
(STF), involving little more than 100 subjects. In principle, `binding abridgement' would
render the analysis of the great majority of these suits more agile, making the judiciary more
predictable, discouraging parties from bringing cases before the courts merely to take
advantage of their inefficiency, and freeing judges to concentrate on the remaining cases. By
means of these alternatives it would be possible to achieve more with the same resources."

For this case, I think this should be the proper translation. In legalese, though, "súmula vinculante" should be translated as "stare decisis", or "binding decision" or "binding precedent", According to Noronha's "Legal Dictionary", supported by Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above expression is equivalent to SUMULA VINCULANTE, not only SUMULA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"súmula vinculante\" is not used literally in your text, but analogically to the binding effect of the upper court decisions on the lower courts, when judging similar cases.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
sorry to take so long - I had a long think about this one! My final choice of words will be different in this academica/literary context but your explanation helped me get there. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3binding abridgementrhandler
5 +2This effect of having to make obligatory summariesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1abstract
jsavage
5synopsis
Gino Amaral
5summary
Maria Luisa Duarte
3abridged forms
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sumular = to abridge / to epitomize / to summarize / to shorten/ to condense / to reduce...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abridged forms


Explanation:
abridged publications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abridged versions

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synopsis


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract


Explanation:
Might be of use. Hope it helps!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: seems to fit here I think
16 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This effect of having to make obligatory summaries


Explanation:
súmula is a summary but vinculante means that it was imposed on the writers, it was obligatory...I guess by the editors? What is this referring to? Book reviews?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, if you are forced to write obligatory summaries of books, then other forms of writing would feel the pinch...right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: from the previous questions I assume it refers to short versions / abridged published in supplements
5 mins

agree  Aida Macedo
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding abridgement


Explanation:


The text below comes from the following reference:

[PDF]Economics and Justice: Concepts and Empirical Evidence* Armando ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Page 1. Economics and Justice: Concepts and Empirical Evidence* Armando Castelar
Pinheiro 1 *Originally in Portuguese. Translation by Prof. Peter Harris. ...
www.ifb.com.br/english/documentos/ castelarIngles17_10.pdf

"Another option is to make part of the decision process automatic, with the best known
proposal along these lines being that known as `binding abridgement'. By means of this
mechanism, lower courts would have to follow the decision of upper courts when judging
similar cases. It is estimated that around 60% of all cases which come before the judiciary
have the public sector as one of the parties and involve a very small number of disputed
subjects for example, in 2000 around 80,000 suits came before the Federal Supreme Court
(STF), involving little more than 100 subjects. In principle, `binding abridgement' would
render the analysis of the great majority of these suits more agile, making the judiciary more
predictable, discouraging parties from bringing cases before the courts merely to take
advantage of their inefficiency, and freeing judges to concentrate on the remaining cases. By
means of these alternatives it would be possible to achieve more with the same resources."

For this case, I think this should be the proper translation. In legalese, though, "súmula vinculante" should be translated as "stare decisis", or "binding decision" or "binding precedent", According to Noronha's "Legal Dictionary", supported by Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above expression is equivalent to SUMULA VINCULANTE, not only SUMULA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"súmula vinculante\" is not used literally in your text, but analogically to the binding effect of the upper court decisions on the lower courts, when judging similar cases.


    www.ifb.com.br/english/documentos/ castelarIngles17_10.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
sorry to take so long - I had a long think about this one! My final choice of words will be different in this academica/literary context but your explanation helped me get there. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: That's it exactly. A law term.
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, anarita

agree  hmercer: exato: acabei de redigir uma resposta nessa linha quando ví sua solução, diferente na tradução mas idêntica no sentido
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, hmercer

agree  P Forgas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, P. Forgas