KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

professores que tinham obtido titulações...

English translation: degrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:titulações
English translation:degrees
Entered by: Buffalo

22:27 Jan 14, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / university, education, academic
Portuguese term or phrase: professores que tinham obtido titulações...
given that they have got 'titulações' are they therefore 'professors' as opposed to 'lecturers' and how would we say this in English?.

more of the sentence follows:
'...um grupo de jovens professores, que tinham obtido titulações nos fins dos setenta ou estavam finalizando seus trabalhos acadêmicos a época...'

is it 'had completed/been awarded their doctorates or were finishing...'?
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
degrees
Explanation:
I usually translate 'titulações' as 'degrees'. It's possible to be a professor with a Master's, so unless you're sure from the rest of the text that they all have doctorates, I would stick with degrees.

'Had completed/been awarded their doctorates (degrees) or were finishing...' is fine, but you might not even need the past perfect. Depending on the rest of the text, 'Completed their degrees or were finishing' may work.
Selected response from:

Buffalo
Grading comment
thanks a lot, buffalo, and everyone else. My only remaining query is whether I should translate 'professores' as 'lecturers' or 'professors' (a professor in UK English is the holder of a university chair, or similar - thus gaining a masters or doctorate doesn't mean you become a professor). The publication this translation is for is published in the UK, with an international readership. I'm tending towards 'lecturer' as a more neutral term. Any thoughts?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2degreesBuffalo
4 +1a group of young professors, who had received their titles on the late seventies or were ending
João Carlos Pijnappel
4who had qualified / gained their teaching qualifications
Daniel Marcus
4. . .a group of young professors who. . .Mario La Gatto
3graduated
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduated


Explanation:
would be the word you are looking for

or .... received their titles in the Sixties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'late Seventies\' of course - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you graduade you are awarded your \'titles\' / decrees; there is no need to expand.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a group of young professors, who had received their titles on the late seventies or were ending


Explanation:
their academic works at the time...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: titles is not English for degress
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader: Perfect, except for exchanging "titles" with "degrees"
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . .a group of young professors who. . .


Explanation:
in the seventies had obtained their graduation and at the time were finishing their academic works. . .


Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you don;t obtain graduation you graduate, your graduation is this or that
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degrees


Explanation:
I usually translate 'titulações' as 'degrees'. It's possible to be a professor with a Master's, so unless you're sure from the rest of the text that they all have doctorates, I would stick with degrees.

'Had completed/been awarded their doctorates (degrees) or were finishing...' is fine, but you might not even need the past perfect. Depending on the rest of the text, 'Completed their degrees or were finishing' may work.

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot, buffalo, and everyone else. My only remaining query is whether I should translate 'professores' as 'lecturers' or 'professors' (a professor in UK English is the holder of a university chair, or similar - thus gaining a masters or doctorate doesn't mean you become a professor). The publication this translation is for is published in the UK, with an international readership. I'm tending towards 'lecturer' as a more neutral term. Any thoughts?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Fully with you
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: who had obtained their doctorates (degrees)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who had qualified / gained their teaching qualifications


Explanation:
another suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136