KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

capoeira

English translation: capoeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capoeira
English translation:capoeira
Entered by: Karen W

23:58 Mar 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: capoeira
First of all, I have no idea whatsoever about any Portuguese! This word is in a sort of poem which talks about the sound of the 'birimbao' (Jew's harp) and the sound of the capoeira. I have found that it is a chicken run, but it seems rather strange in the context...
Karen W
Italy
capoeira (street-fight Brazilian dance)
Explanation:
Capoeira is a dance taken to Brazil by the African Slaves. Its movements resamble some kind of fighting, but have been used nowadays as a way to worship the body and soul. The word "capoeira" is used widely here in the US (there's a small gym here in San Diego dedicated to it), but it's also called "street-fight Brazilian dance" in an informal way.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13capoeiraAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2capoeira (street-fight Brazilian dance)
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2proper noun see noteWill Matter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
capoeira


Explanation:
it is a kind of martial art in Brazil.

CAPOEIRA ANGOLA
CAPOEIRA ANGOLA THE ORIGINAL AFRICAN BRAZILIAN MARTIAL ART OVER 450 YEARS
OF TRADITION FROM BAHIA TO USA. © Lauri Frederickson, CAPOEIRA ...
Description: Oldest capoeira angola mester in the United States, Mestre Joao Grande. The NY based capoeira master...
Category: Sports > Martial Arts > Capoeira > Schools and Instruction
www.panix.com/~tishotto/capoeira/

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
6 mins

agree  Will Matter: also (if i'm not mistaken) it's spelled "berimbau" & played while doing "capoeira".
10 mins

agree  Mário Seita
17 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
20 mins

agree  leff
35 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
57 mins

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: Yes, it's Karate type of sports.
1 hr

agree  marinagil
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
15 hrs

agree  Gino Amaral: Points were taken away from you... :(
16 hrs
  -> É verdade. Ganhei 12-0 no terreno (não estou a contar com o "agree" do(a) margilii que concorda com tudo), mas perdi na "secretaria"!!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proper noun see note


Explanation:
The name of a Brazilian martial art, usually just left as is and not translated.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  marinagil
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, merci, thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capoeira (street-fight Brazilian dance)


Explanation:
Capoeira is a dance taken to Brazil by the African Slaves. Its movements resamble some kind of fighting, but have been used nowadays as a way to worship the body and soul. The word "capoeira" is used widely here in the US (there's a small gym here in San Diego dedicated to it), but it's also called "street-fight Brazilian dance" in an informal way.

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margilii

agree  Will Matter: Sure. Good answer.
1058 days
  -> Obrigada