KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

unir o util ao agradavel

English translation: to combine usefulness with pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:unir o util ao agradavel
English translation:to combine usefulness with pleasure

08:34 Mar 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: unir o util ao agradavel
This is a common expression in Portuguese -- I'm looking for the equivalent in UK and US English.
RCardoso
combine usefulness with pleasure
Explanation:
would be ok to say.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
In think your answer came closer to the meaning I'm looking for, though it's not yet equivalent to that everyday expression so used in Portuguese -- maybe they just don't have it in English. Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to combine business with pleasure
Fiona N�voa
5 +3to have it both ways...
amarante dasilva
5To have the cake and eat it too.
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 +1combine usefulness with pleasure
Hermann
5CONVENIENT AND PLEASANT
Rafa Lombardino
5In answer to Amarante's question
Daniel Marcus
4To combine the useful with the beautifulhenley
1 -1join both what's useful and whats pleasant
Worklog


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
join both what's useful and whats pleasant


Explanation:
Just a guess.
I would say something like, 'have the pleasant and useful together'.

HTH

Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not grammatical
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane, :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To combine the useful with the beautiful


Explanation:
This weekly periodical combined "....the useful with the beautiful...." Victorian fashion mag. Harper's Bazar. Phrase still in use (a few hits on Yahoo).
Perhaps you could adapt it to "combine the useful with the pleasureable".


    Reference: http://www.victoriana.com/library/harpers/harpers.html
henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combine usefulness with pleasure


Explanation:
would be ok to say.


    Reference: http://www.artmediahaiti.com/amh/index.html
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
In think your answer came closer to the meaning I'm looking for, though it's not yet equivalent to that everyday expression so used in Portuguese -- maybe they just don't have it in English. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think I might go with this one
5 hrs
  -> thanks Jane

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to combine business with pleasure


Explanation:
that's what the saying is in English

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: as well or '...work with pleasure'
9 mins

agree  William Stein
23 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus
51 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Mayura Silveira: the best till now
3 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
4 hrs

agree  Steve Smith
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you have to be careful with this because it is USUALLY used as a caveat not as something to be pursued
5 hrs

neutral  Amy Duncan: I agree with Jane...it's usually used in the negative sense, such as "never mix business with pleasure."
5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Ok with me
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have it both ways...


Explanation:
having your cake and eat it, too / having the best of both worlds...all these are expresions and idioms widely used in the English language to signify the meaning of "unir o util ao agradavel"

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Altho´I agree with Fib´s answer, this is shorter and to the point.
2 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> grato

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: both ways can apply to any two things not just util/prazer
4 hrs
  -> grato

neutral  Daniel Marcus: Sorry, Amarante, this answer seems way too vague. Great expressions, but it's hard to see a connection with the question. Depending of course on the context.
10 hrs
  -> yes, Daniel i feel the same as you do but to translate it to the letter gives the impression of business and pleasure mixed together, when it should really mean opportunities and conveniencies. BTW, como vai a vida de casado ? tudo bem ?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To have the cake and eat it too.


Explanation:
If you are looking for an equivalent trite expression, this is the one. Though it sounds like an oxymoron, it means that you can enjoy eating the cake, while keeping it for later use (e.g. to offer it to someone else).

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In answer to Amarante's question


Explanation:
[and with apologies to RCardoso, the asker] married life is suiting me fine! We went to Japan on honeymoon and have now moved house. I'm trying to upload a photo onto proZ (of me and the missus) but the dimensions aren't right for proZ. I'll think of something.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONVENIENT AND PLEASANT


Explanation:
-> "Combining convenience and pleasure"

-> "Having both what's convenient and pleasant"

***************************************

"Unir o útil ao agradável" is a very "convenient and pleasant" expression ;o)

Most people think of "útil" as "useful", but "convenient" is used more often. Check out some examples:

=======================================
http://www.scaplanning.com/transor.htm

Recent studies suggest that people will readily walk ¼ mile in order to take advantage of public transportation. People will walk even further if the transit includes rail, or if there is an interesting and convenient path to a transit stop. It also depends on whether the public transportation is regarded as convenient and pleasant to use. This requires that it be frequent and reliable, and have attractive design qualities.

=======================================
http://www.seven-seas.ltd.uk/Products/Merck/merck.html

Califig Fruit & Fibre Bars provide a convenient and pleasant tasting way to help maintain regularity. Containing natural ingredients and real fruit extracts of...

=======================================
http://www.1intra.com/intra.html

Formulated with 23 individual botanical extracts, intra® is a complete, natural-source botanical product in a convenient and pleasant-tasting daily drink or in easy-to-use capsule form.
=======================================
http://www.ccc.govt.nz/Publications/PedestrianStrategy/Strat...

A positive walking experience can be described as one where the pedestrian is able to get to their destination in an accessible, convenient and pleasant manner. This is also an aspect of a pedestrian friendly environment.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137