KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

fazer o ninho atrás da orelha

English translation: Pull the wool over someone's eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer o ninho atrás da orelha
English translation:Pull the wool over someone's eyes
Entered by: Todd Field

21:03 May 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer o ninho atrás da orelha
Numa tentativa de encontrar equivalentes entre provérbios, expressões populares,adágios,etc entre por. e ing. gostaria de ajuda para: 'fazer o ninho atrás da orelha'How doest it sound in english? Is there any possible translation for this expression?
Henrique Magalhaes
Pull the wool over someone's eyes
Explanation:
This means to deceive, to fool.

Depending on the context of the phrase, this could be a correct English proverb to substitute the Portuguese one.
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pull the wool over someone's eyes
Todd Field
3Enganar alguémInes Bojlesen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enganar alguém


Explanation:
As far as I know, the expression is used in Portugal

Ines Bojlesen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janis Carter: You mean like "pull someone's leg?"
38 mins
  -> Not quite, more like to deceive, mislead

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pull the wool over someone's eyes


Explanation:
This means to deceive, to fool.

Depending on the context of the phrase, this could be a correct English proverb to substitute the Portuguese one.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: That's a good English equivalent. Definitely refers to decieving someone..
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs