KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

da próxima vez que se encontrassem

English translation: Next time they saw each other/they met


00:09 May 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: da próxima vez que se encontrassem
"Luis prometeu a ela que da próxima vez que se encontrassem ele contaria tudo o que aconteceu."
xxxcleiton
English translation:Next time they saw each other/they met
Explanation:
That's it. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Next time they saw each other/they met
Christina Green
5 +2the next time they bumped (ran) into each other
Michael Powers (PhD)
5that the next time they METJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the next time they ENCOUNTERED each other
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Next time they saw each other/they met


Explanation:
That's it. Hope it helps.

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Todd Field: Exacto...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sheena
7 hrs

agree  suesimons
8 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro: next time they met
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the next time they bumped (ran) into each other


Explanation:
Luis promised her the next time they bumped (ran) into each other he would tell her everything that happened.

straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: Também…
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Todd e Mônica :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães: também...
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the next time they ENCOUNTERED each other


Explanation:
Luis promised her the next time they ENCOUNTERED each other he would tell her everything that happened.
Good luck & best wishes, cleiton!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that the next time they MET


Explanation:
Eu encontrei com ela na entrada do predio...

I met her in the lobby OR

I ran into her


Here I think it is MET

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273