KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Credo!

English translation: Gosh!


11:15 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Credo!
Credo! a família XXX era toda elétrica.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:Gosh!
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Toze
Grading comment
Todas as opções são muito boas. Muito obrigado!! mas tenho que escolher só uma...:(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Gosh!Toze
5 +2Zounds!Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Good gracious!!..Goodness Alive!!
airmailrpl
5Good lord!Amy Duncan
5Jesus!
Emilia Carneiro
4 +1Heavens!
Michael Powers (PhD)
4God!
Clauwolf
2Oh dear!/ Gee!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gosh!


Explanation:
+

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Todas as opções são muito boas. Muito obrigado!! mas tenho que escolher só uma...:(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
0 min

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
35 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: much more like it, yes
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Remelgado
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
14 hrs

agree  Ricardo Souza
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heavens!


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-02 11:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"credo\" as an explanation in Portugal is \"heavens\"

Harper Collinis Portuguese Concise Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Leal
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jesus!


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God!


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good lord!


Explanation:
:o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good gracious!!..Goodness Alive!!


Explanation:
Credo!

Good gracious!!..Goodness Alive!!
Novo Michaelis

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zounds!


Explanation:
Funny, word

I would avoid any god, jesus or the like in this context.....even though It means I believe in Latin ie credo...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: that we should avoid god, etc. And agree with your suggestion, tough Toze's is not bad, either
1 hr

agree  Isabel Remelgado
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Oh dear!/ Gee!


Explanation:
Good luck, JimOliver!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4