KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Zás-trás

English translation: flash


11:17 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Zás-trás
A família XXX era toda elétrica. Zás-trás e tudo ficou pronto.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:flash
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que tal:

A família flash era toda elétrica. Flash! E tudo ficou pronto
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Mais uma vez todos foram muito gentis em dar suas opções. Obrigado a todos! mas..tenho que escolher uma:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7wham bam!
Daniel Marcus
5 +1Zip ZapJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1como relâmpago
airmailrpl
4 +1Crack! Pop!
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Wham bam!Toze
3flash
Clauwolf
2bang!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crack! Pop!


Explanation:
Michaelis

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wham bam!


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a flash

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
14 hrs

agree  Ricardo Souza
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 day1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day4 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wham bam!


Explanation:
+

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como relâmpago


Explanation:
Zás-trás e tudo ficou pronto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:28:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and like lightning = caused a short circuit in my \'pairs\' perception

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: you mean ... and like lightning. Agree!
18 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zip Zap


Explanation:
as in zippy, for speed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que tal:

A família flash era toda elétrica. Flash! E tudo ficou pronto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
Mais uma vez todos foram muito gentis em dar suas opções. Obrigado a todos! mas..tenho que escolher uma:)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bang!


Explanation:
Good luck, JimOliver!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4