KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Danadas

English translation: naughty


11:18 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Danadas
danadas como elas só, em dois minutos a lesma estava em casa.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:naughty
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado mesmo a todos! todas as opções são boas, mas tive que optar por uma:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7naughtyAmy Duncan
5 +2mischievous
airmailrpl
5 +1smart, keen
Emilia Carneiro
5Pain in the neck
Daniel Marcus
5quick-wittedRicardo Souza
4Dynamic
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mischievous


Explanation:
mis.chie.vous
adj 1 danoso, prejudicial, nocivo, pernicioso. 2 travesso, brincalhão. 3 vexatório, malvado. 4 malicioso. // mischievously adv 1 prejudicialmente, nocivamente. 2 travessamente, malvadamente

tra.ves.so
[trav'esu] adj. gamesome, frisky, mischievous, naughty; impish, prankish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatives:

impish, disobedient

le.va.do
[lev\'adu] adj. (Braz.) mischievous, impish, rompish; unquiet; undisciplined.

da.na.do
[dan\'adu] adj. damned, condemned; damaged, impaired; ruined, decayed; furious, angry; (Braz.) smart, keen.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right tone and right
1 hr
  -> thank you - enjoy the good weather

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pain in the neck


Explanation:
suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dynamic


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's a bit technical for a children's book, wouldn't you say?
1 hr
  -> today the children learn fast; well, AmyD gave the right answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
naughty


Explanation:
:o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176
Grading comment
Muito obrigado mesmo a todos! todas as opções são boas, mas tive que optar por uma:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariane!

agree  Silvia Borges: = Travessas... acho perfeito o termo em literatura infantil
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sílvia!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yah, that's it, Amy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigith!

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anarita!

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smart, keen


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Danada, além de travessa, pode também significar esperta.
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick-witted


Explanation:
Something lighter than "Dennis, the Menace". :)

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 16