KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

popular (various contexts)

English translation: street level - mass/es -


16:28 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cultural studies, music, society
Portuguese term or phrase: popular (various contexts)
I'm translating a Brazilian article in which "popular" appears throughout the text, with various shades of meaning. Some examples follow:

"necessidade do mercado de incluir bens simbólicos tradicionais nos circuitos dos media como forma de incorporar as camadas populares"

"um empenho crescente para separar o domínio virtuoso do popular do domínio vicioso do popularesco"

"o erotismo e o humor escrachado, a classe média goste o não, é parte da cultura ou estilos de vida popular"

There are many more uses - it is used both to refer to the poorer members of society, to traditional, folk culture, to popular music etc etc.

I think I am keeping 'popular' to contrast with 'popularesco', but I am stumped for a good term in English for a term in contexts such as "camadas populares" that will make the link between these sectors and 'popular culture'.

all comments/ways you have found of dealing with this troublesome concept welcomed!

TIA
Any ideas for terms that
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:street level - mass/es -
Explanation:
Especially, the one about 'erotismo...':
Whether the middle classes like it or not, humour etc is part of street culture.

As camadas populares = the masses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a couple of suggestions for you
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer mainly because it introduced the idea of 'street' culture, which I hadn't thought of, but which would probably work well in some of my contexts. So, thanks for that Daniel! Also thanks to everyone else for taking the time to answer my convoluted question.

With regard to Anarita's question about 'lower classes', I think I try to avoid this because I find it a bit old-fashioned and almost euphemistic. What people really mean by lower class is working class, which historically (and actually) generally refers to an urban class. Here I wanted something that could potentially include sectors such as rural workers, for example.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of incorporating [x] from the man on the streetJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1street level - mass/es -
Daniel Marcus
5everydayAmy Duncan
4popularClarice Ferreira
1ordinaty people
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular


Explanation:
popular (GENERAL) adjective [before noun]
for or involving ordinary people rather than specialists or highly educated people:
popular music/entertainment/culture
The issue was virtually ignored by the popular press.
The popular myth is that air travel is more dangerous than travel by car or bus.
(Cambridge)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities:

NOUNS:
- commoner, one of the people
- common citizen
- man in the street, every citizen;

ADJECTIVES
popular, of the people
- admired by the people
- common, current
- popular
- common
- prevalent
- favourite.

EXPRESSIONS:
a preços populares: at popular prices;
ser popular: to be popular;
em linguagem popular: in popular language, in common parlance.
descontentamento ~, popular discontent;
etimologia ~, popular etymology;
imprensa ~, popular press;
ser ~, to be popular;
soberania ~, popular sovereignty.


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLumen: I beg to differ: a preços populares means low prices (most) everyone can afford.
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of incorporating [x] from the man on the street


Explanation:
camadas populares

I wonder how many layers there are?

It's just everyday speech/culture in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might use: is part of the culture and the styles of the man on the street OR majority of the population or majority of the people.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: the majority of the population

which is definitely not now nor then the middle and upper classes...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Camadas populares relative to middle class or upper class, I suppose.
14 mins
  -> Indeed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everyday


Explanation:
I would suggest this for the following sentence: "o erotismo e o humor escrachado, a classe média goste o não, é parte da cultura ou estilos de vida popular"

You could also say "daily" or "day-to-day," if you like.


Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street level - mass/es -


Explanation:
Especially, the one about 'erotismo...':
Whether the middle classes like it or not, humour etc is part of street culture.

As camadas populares = the masses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a couple of suggestions for you

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer mainly because it introduced the idea of 'street' culture, which I hadn't thought of, but which would probably work well in some of my contexts. So, thanks for that Daniel! Also thanks to everyone else for taking the time to answer my convoluted question.

With regard to Anarita's question about 'lower classes', I think I try to avoid this because I find it a bit old-fashioned and almost euphemistic. What people really mean by lower class is working class, which historically (and actually) generally refers to an urban class. Here I wanted something that could potentially include sectors such as rural workers, for example.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I guess this is closer, but why not lower classes for camadas populares?
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ordinaty people


Explanation:
people of common tastes (that may differ but not the case here). Mass audience, perhaps. Good luck, Lucy Phillips!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4