KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

o recém-chegado popular urbano-industrial

English translation: the newly emerged urban industrial popular culture


16:36 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cultural studies
Portuguese term or phrase: o recém-chegado popular urbano-industrial
"...dá início às reflexões um pouco mais sistemáticas da intelligentsia literária nativa a respeito do recém-chegado popular urbano-industrial, universo a que o conceito de popularesco está atrelado umbilicamente"

Brazilian cultural studies article.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:the newly emerged urban industrial popular culture
Explanation:

I feel that style and trend are not suitable here because we are talking about something much more durable. So I suggest culture.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Patricia De Cia
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. I didn't use this exact phrase, but your point about it referring to something broader than a style or trend was helpful. I agree!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4newly-arrived urban-industrial popular stylexxxLumen
5 +1regarding newly emerged, urban industrial universe to which etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the newly emerged urban industrial popular culturePatricia De Cia
5the emerging urban-industrial trendAmy Duncan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
newly-arrived urban-industrial popular style


Explanation:
Lucy,

Am I glad I do mostly medical translations!

Denise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 11:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the newly emerged urban industrial popular style, a universe to which the concept of ......................

I agree with Jane with the *newly emerged*.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  isabelB_pt
20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding newly emerged, urban industrial universe to which etc


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: the newly emerged etc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your comma is out of place or something is missing



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Jane, check my note.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the emerging urban-industrial trend


Explanation:
"...a world to which, etc., etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the newly emerged urban industrial popular culture


Explanation:

I feel that style and trend are not suitable here because we are talking about something much more durable. So I suggest culture.

Hope it helps.


Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. I didn't use this exact phrase, but your point about it referring to something broader than a style or trend was helpful. I agree!