KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

sofriam todas as instâncias e aparências culturais

English translation: were exposed to all the city's urges and cultural manifestations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sofriam todas as instâncias e aparências culturais
English translation:were exposed to all the city's urges and cultural manifestations
Entered by: Patricia De Cia

07:49 Jul 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: sofriam todas as instâncias e aparências culturais
Another quote from Mário de Andrade, referring to the composers of sambas, marchinhas and frevos:

"sem serem mais nitidamente populares, já desprovidos de qualquer validade propriamente apelidável de 'folclórica', sofriam 'todas as instâncias e aparências culturais da cidade, sem terem a menor educação musical ou poética'".

I'm not having much luck with coming up with an elegant way of saying this in English. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
they were exposed to all the city's urges and cultural manifestations,
Explanation:
without having the slightest musical or poetical education.

sofrer means also "passar por; experimentar" (dic. aurélio), but carries this unpleasant idea, so, i think exposed would be a good translation.

expose sb to sth phrasal verb [passive]:
to make it likely that someone will experience something harmful or unpleasant
Cambridge


instâncias, in this case, are the urges, the strong desires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instância (do Aurélio)
2. Pedido ou solicitação instante, insistente: \"Uma vez satisfeitas as instâncias da carne ou o orgulho pessoal, chega a saciedade.\" (João Gaspar Simões, O Mistério da Poesia, p. 230.) 3. Pedido urgente e repetido.
Selected response from:

Patricia De Cia
Grading comment
difficult to choose - both Patricia's and Jane's answers were particularly helpful. But the idea of 'urges' (desires/forces) got me thinking creatively, so thanks, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they were exposed to all the city's urges and cultural manifestations,Patricia De Cia
5were exposed to all the city's cultural superficialities and insistenciesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1underwent all the city's cultural moments and aspects
Michael Powers (PhD)
5endured 'all of the city's cultural levels and appearances, without having the least bit of musical
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endured 'all of the city's cultural levels and appearances, without having the least bit of musical


Explanation:
sofriam 'todas as instâncias e aparências culturais da cidade, sem terem a menor educação musical ou poética'".

endured 'all of the city's cultural levels and appearances, without having the least bit of musical or poetic education'

so.frer
[sofr'er] v. to suffer; to bear, endure; to stand, undergo; to support; to tolerate; to admit, permit; ache. sofrer fome to starve.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwent all the city's cultural moments and aspects


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2003-07-03 10:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucy, the translation of \"sofrer\" can also be \"undergo\" and thus avoids the negative connotation of \"suffer\" or \"endure\", since we can assume the citiy\'s cultural moments are something positive, not negative.

In the Michaelis and Larousse Portuguese English dictionaries, one of the common meanings of \"instante\", a closely related term, is \"moment\", and that certainly fits here.

Also, a translation in the Harper Collins Portuguese English Dictionary for \"aparências\" is \"aspects\".

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were exposed to all the city's cultural superficialities and insistencies


Explanation:
this is from the 30's, right??
superficiality is one translation for aparencias and insistency is something that insists which is the idea of instancias, something you have to do, you must do instantly....

sofrer here is to be exposed to not suffer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing your text so far, the author is talking about the influences the \"newly emerged\" were exposed to.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they were exposed to all the city's urges and cultural manifestations,


Explanation:
without having the slightest musical or poetical education.

sofrer means also "passar por; experimentar" (dic. aurélio), but carries this unpleasant idea, so, i think exposed would be a good translation.

expose sb to sth phrasal verb [passive]:
to make it likely that someone will experience something harmful or unpleasant
Cambridge


instâncias, in this case, are the urges, the strong desires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instância (do Aurélio)
2. Pedido ou solicitação instante, insistente: \"Uma vez satisfeitas as instâncias da carne ou o orgulho pessoal, chega a saciedade.\" (João Gaspar Simões, O Mistério da Poesia, p. 230.) 3. Pedido urgente e repetido.

Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
difficult to choose - both Patricia's and Jane's answers were particularly helpful. But the idea of 'urges' (desires/forces) got me thinking creatively, so thanks, Patricia!