KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

"... como psicologia e dicção, é ou não é!"

English translation: in psychology and diction, is he or not?


08:20 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: "... como psicologia e dicção, é ou não é!"
Nearly my last query from this translation...

The context is a quote from Mário de Andrade, in a letter to the poet Manuel Bandeira, regarding his similarities with the singer/poet Catulo da Paixão Cearense:

"A parecença com Catulo. Não há dúvida que existe porém não pretendo modificar isso. (...) E Catulo seja falso como falam, seja bem sertanejo, o certo é que é inconfundivelmente brasileiro **como psicologia e dicção, é ou não é!**

How would people translate the last part of this phrase?

TIA
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:in psychology and diction, is he or not?
Explanation:
I have to say that i couldn't fully understand the intention of "é ou não é!" in this context
Sounds more like a question than an exclamation, as if Andrade was trying to get confirmation of his ideas from Bandeira. So, i am really unsure about the use of "eather it is or it isn't".

Selected response from:

Patricia De Cia
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia!

Despite your uncertainty, this interpretation was my instinct too - and the one that seems to make the most sense in context.

Thanks to everyone else too for your thoughts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As in psychology or in diction, either it is or it isn't
airmailrpl
5commentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5psychologically and in his diction. He is or can there be any doubt!
Simona de Logu
5If it looks like a duck...
Daniel Marcus
3 +1in psychology and diction, is he or not?Patricia De Cia
4his mentality and way of speaking were unmistakably Brazilian. It either is or isn't [Brazilian]
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As in psychology or in diction, either it is or it isn't


Explanation:
como psicologia e dicção, é ou não é!**

As in psychology or in diction, either it is or it isn't

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do you mean by more waterproof? Either it is or it isn\'t, ...
... the products made by Simms. What do you mean by more waterproof?
Either it is or it isn\'t, right? The more a fabric resists the ...
www.simmsfishing.com/editable/kb_moreWaterproof.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stats: Hypothesis Testing
... States of nature are something that you, as a statistician have no control over.
Either it is, or it isn\'t. This represents the true nature of things. ...
www.richland.cc.il.us/james/lecture/m170/ch09-int.html

Spread Spectrum Technologies, Inc. Trinaural Processor
... coming. Of course every last one of them was pure hogwash. Realism comes only one way. Either it is, or it isn’t—period. With ...
www.ampzilla2000.com/Web_Processor.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, this is correct and read right
3 hrs
  -> unfortunately the askers many times like the wrong answers more

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it looks like a duck...


Explanation:
In English we usually say:
If it looks like a duck and quacks like a duck...
...it is unquestionably Brazilian. (to return to your context)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure you can think of a better way of putting it into your sentence.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think we should get rid of Andrade's words....:)
3 hrs
  -> Maybe you're right. I was just looking for a more English expression with similar register and nuance. I'm not sure if this is the one.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychologically and in his diction. He is or can there be any doubt!


Explanation:
he is undoubtedly Brazilian, both psychologically and in his diction.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his mentality and way of speaking were unmistakably Brazilian. It either is or isn't [Brazilian]


Explanation:
I think this means you either think and talk like a Brazilian (in which case it is recognizable) or you don't, there's no halfway point.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
I think this is a rather simple analogy. Why is everybody so quick to do away with it??

Airmailpl got it. The words are there and speak for themselves.

I mean, please...Let's not butcher Andrade's meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:00:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IN PSYCHOLOGY AND DICTION, SOMETHING EITHER IS OR IT ISN\'T


IE NO AMBIGUITY!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:42:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized what this really means:

In spoken Portuguese, you say something and then you say: é ou não é, which MEANS, Ins\'t that true? OR Right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in psychology and diction, is he or not?


Explanation:
I have to say that i couldn't fully understand the intention of "é ou não é!" in this context
Sounds more like a question than an exclamation, as if Andrade was trying to get confirmation of his ideas from Bandeira. So, i am really unsure about the use of "eather it is or it isn't".



Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia!

Despite your uncertainty, this interpretation was my instinct too - and the one that seems to make the most sense in context.

Thanks to everyone else too for your thoughts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: so, it would be IT, he is agrammatical here
3 days6 hrs