KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

coisas da vida

English translation: how life works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: as coisas da vida
English translation:how life works
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

16:45 Nov 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: coisas da vida
É o mesmo que tentar explicar as coisas da vida para um animal irracional.
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
the way life works
Explanation:
it can be facts of life....but that is only sex in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facts of life= USUALLY meaning sex and reproduction


A FACT OF LIFE= COMMON EXPRESSION, it\'s just a fact of life that we all must pay the piper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say above that the expression The facts of life USUALLY refers to sex and reproduction

Ín Portuguese as coisas da vida is MUCH broader but then I know everybody knows this of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Esther:

Your google search is slightly specious. Facts of life could also be porno sites and the word adult might produce a hit! The absence of the word sex and sexuality is not a proof. The TV show by that name doesn\'t mention the word and means that albeit ambiguously and refers to the wider sense of the phrase, which, I said does exist...

In any case, in Portuguese the expression is very broad and is not properly rendered by the phrase in English.

Funny thing, it would translate well into French as les choses de la vie...

In any case, I trust my own intuition in matters such as these over google hits
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10facts of life
CristinaPereira
5 +3the way life worksJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2to argue rationally...
Daniel Marcus
3 +2the facts of lifeIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
facts of life


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: Oops, didn't see yours first!
3 mins
  -> Tks, Ilse, its OK :-)

agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Tks, Rhandler

agree  Hermann
14 mins
  -> Tks, Hermann

agree  xxx00000000
1 hr
  -> Tks, Esther

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Estel377

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Roberto

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Anarita

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Michael

neutral  Daniel Marcus: More often than not a sexual connotation in English
6 hrs
  -> But even if it is, maybe it fits the context...

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Tks, Henrique

agree  Amilcar: What else? I would say the most common adult use of FsOfLife is NOT the birds and the bees.
23 hrs
  -> Tks, Amilcar

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the way life works


Explanation:
it can be facts of life....but that is only sex in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facts of life= USUALLY meaning sex and reproduction


A FACT OF LIFE= COMMON EXPRESSION, it\'s just a fact of life that we all must pay the piper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 22:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say above that the expression The facts of life USUALLY refers to sex and reproduction

Ín Portuguese as coisas da vida is MUCH broader but then I know everybody knows this of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Esther:

Your google search is slightly specious. Facts of life could also be porno sites and the word adult might produce a hit! The absence of the word sex and sexuality is not a proof. The TV show by that name doesn\'t mention the word and means that albeit ambiguously and refers to the wider sense of the phrase, which, I said does exist...

In any case, in Portuguese the expression is very broad and is not properly rendered by the phrase in English.

Funny thing, it would translate well into French as les choses de la vie...

In any case, I trust my own intuition in matters such as these over google hits

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: how life works
1 hr
  -> yes why not...right

neutral  xxx00000000: 'Facts of life' is not "only sex in English".
1 hr
  -> Mostly it is and shouldn't be confused with the expression: x is A fact OF life

agree  Daniel Marcus: agree with your point about the facts of life usually meaning sex. It is at best ambiguous in this context.
6 hrs
  -> I appreciate your support Daniel

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Jane is absolutely right, at least here in the US 'facts of life' is a common expression referring to sex, when you talk to children about sex or reproduction, for example.
11 hrs
  -> Thanx spgomes

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the facts of life


Explanation:
this is a common term for basic knowledge about life....

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: I did a Google search of "facts of life" and got 130,000 hits. Then I did the same excluding "sexual" and "sexuality" and got 109,000. So out there, there are people talking about the facts of life without meaning sexual.
7 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Political facts of life alone: 26,400 hits. And coisas da vida is not broad enough for this one! (Our vida is a little more personal).
1 day5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to argue rationally...


Explanation:
It's like trying to argue rationally with an irrational animal.
It's like attempting to reason with an irrational animal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 37 mins (2003-11-05 10:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My dad always taught me never to argue with an idiot, never to get into a debate with some fool who wants to rip your head off. I wonder if that\'s what the author meant here. We don\'t know without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 40 mins (2003-11-06 00:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amilcar, your example of \'a fact of life\' is excellent. It doesn\'t change the fact that the term \'the facts of life\' has a certain connotation, which in my view is unlikely to be in the original sentence. It is, as I said above, at best ambiguous, so why not go for something that one could never possibly misconstrue??

As for googling, Jane is 100% OTM. Google stats can be sooooo misleading. Trust your instincts over \'x-thousand hits\' any day.


Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deolindo: Daniel, you must have posted this at the wrong place. Seems a bit beside the point.
7 mins
  -> You're way off the mark, Deoloindo. It's just an analogy and doesn't have to be translated literally, as far as I can tell.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to argue rationally with an animal...that says it, right?
15 hrs
  -> I believe that's what the author is trying to say.

agree  Amy Duncan
16 hrs
  -> ta

neutral  Amilcar: Exemplo: "You ain't getting that promotion pal." This is an "explanation" of a fact of life. It has been for the last 34 years ... A frase original é bastante pateta, mas a falta não deve ser a de usar mal esses FsOfLife.
16 hrs
  -> see above