KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

concepção

English translation: thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concepção
English translation:thinking
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

13:38 Nov 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: concepção
Isto porque, na concepção judaica, ser Filho de Deus significava ser igual a Deus.
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
thinking
Explanation:
jewish thinking
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thinking
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2conceptionManuel Plaza
5 +1belief systemIlse Ackerman
4 +1...Jewish belief...
Claudio Mazotti
4perception
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4faith / believing/ religionxavi65
3notion
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conception


Explanation:
Straight

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  Hermann
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notion


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thinking


Explanation:
jewish thinking

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Todd Field
13 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Vera Rocha
36 mins
  -> Grato

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faith / believing/ religion


Explanation:
i think is talking about the thinks they belive in the judish religion

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Jewish belief...


Explanation:
because it refers to the Jewish way of thinking

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SCosta
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concepção
belief system


Explanation:
Jewish Belief - Questions and Answers
... This is asides from Reform Judaism's very ambiguous stance with regards to belief in God - the linchpin of the entire Jewish belief system. ...
hometown.aol.com/_ht_a/lazera/archive/belief.html

Jewish Court Excommunicates Lieberman
... Jews," said Sheldon. "Creation and procreation are vital to the Orthodox Jewish belief system.". Copyright CNSNews.com. Read more ...
www.newsmax.com/articles/?a=2000/10/23/165511.txt

Re: Cards and pagan themes and sympathy
... The Jewish belief system puts more emphisis on how one lives one's life than it does on the afterlife, actually, which is interesting considering it's the root ...
www.triplemoon.com/paganlife/messages/15784.html

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Not very holy, but accurate
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepção
perception


Explanation:
This because, in the Judaic perception, to be ...

one more suggestion...
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421