KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

filhos bem encaminhados

English translation: well-adjusted children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:filhos bem encaminhados
English translation:well-adjusted children
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

13:24 Nov 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: filhos bem encaminhados
boa conduta moral e futuro definido
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
well-adjusted children
Explanation:
In U.S. English, this is the expression that is most commonly used to talk about children who, in a general sense, are well mannered, have been taught morals by their parents, and have a bright future ahead of them.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Many thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3well-adjusted children
Todd Field
5 +2children on the right trackIlse Ackerman
5well-raised childrenIlse Ackerman
5children who have received proper guidance OR properly guided childrenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1well-oriented children
Michael Powers (PhD)
4children following a good life path
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-oriented children


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> thank you, rhandler - Mike :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: opção m,ais abrangente
1 hr
  -> thank you, klausinS) - Mike :)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we just don't say it this way in English
1 hr
  -> I do and hundreds of people I know do. But, that doesn't mean everyone does, of course. - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children following a good life path


Explanation:
que tal assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-adjusted children


Explanation:
In U.S. English, this is the expression that is most commonly used to talk about children who, in a general sense, are well mannered, have been taught morals by their parents, and have a bright future ahead of them.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Many thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree with Todd and Monica this is more commonly used than well-oreinted, although well-oriented is also correct. - Mike :)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  canaria
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
children who have received proper guidance OR properly guided children


Explanation:
to guide children...to provide guidance to children

I think that is the idea of encaminhar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR children who have received proper parental GUIDANCE

Letter- Children deserve proper guidance and care. ... Editorial- Help make difference
to an endless problem; Letter- Children deserve proper guidance and care; ...
www.westernwheel.com/990512/viewpoint-children.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Local News [The Kathmandu Post (Nepal)]
... habits. Children who have not received proper parental guidance and
those who are ignored by their parents resort to drug abuse.\". ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishdaily/ ktmpost/2001/nov/nov02/local.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Online edition of Daily News - Features
... by Gamini Hemachandra. Proper Guidance and Advisory Services should be established
within schools as a step towards safeguarding the rights of children. ...
www.dailynews.lk/2001/12/22/fea16.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Coming Up Taller Initiative
... And what you are doing is, indeed, proper guidance.”. ... However, I thank you for
giving my children and grandchildren confidence in themselves by showing them ...
www.cominguptaller.org/awards-2002/program7.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-raised children


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-11-10 14:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Projects
... 1.The seminars \"Educated and well raised children- aim of the society and family\"
www.sda.ba/fatma/projektie.htm

ACLU Online Forums - ACLU - Current Issues
... but he wasn\'t the man they\'re painting him to be either. he has 3 well-adjusted and well-raised children.
forums.aclu.org/ messageview.cfm?catid=33&threadid=6679

Being Daddy: Can anyone explain this to me?
... In other words, everyone benefits from well-raised children. So I have to ask myself why the government would want to (in effect ...
www.beingdaddy.com/archives/000479.html

Robert Gilman - No Simple Answers
... Society needs good parents and well-raised children. ... The environment can benefit from fewer children and from well-raised children. ...
www.context.org/ICLIB/IC31/Gilman.htm

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManzoni
44 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no well raised is bem educado
53 mins
  -> thanks for the feedback... i'm adding an alternative suggestion below.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children on the right track


Explanation:
Jane, thanks for your comment. Here's an alternative suggestion that captures more of the sense of being guided on to a good path, but is also a common expression.

02/26/97 Committee on the Judiciary - Janet Reno Statement
... VI. Keeping our Children on the Right Track. Clearly, we must deal, today, with the young people who are involved in gangs, guns, and drugs. ...
www.house.gov/judiciary/310.htm

UNICEF Australia
To see how you can help get children on the right track. To see how you can help empower through education. To see how you can protect ...
www.unicef.com.au/globalParent1018.asp

... agree that it is up to them to try to monitor the inputs in their kids’ lives” (Fox News) Parents need to set their children on the right track and need to ...
www.magicglade.com/purplestar/orangeapple



Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes that could be, sure.
34 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr