KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

luz propria

English translation: have one's own light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ter luz propria
English translation:have one's own light
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

17:09 Nov 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: luz propria
Ele é como o sol, tem luz própria. (sentido conotativo, referindo-se a uma pessoa).
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
he has his own light
Explanation:
that is what it is
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3he has his own lightJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1He radiates light
Daniel Marcus
4 +1illumined from withinIlse Ackerman
5sunbeam
Fiona N�voa
3 +2inner light
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inner light


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: bonito
5 mins
  -> Tks, Pamina

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: The sun's light is not exactly an inner light...
16 mins
  -> That's what shows my confience level!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this actually works very well
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Jane

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he has his own light


Explanation:
that is what it is

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: this is what the Pt says...
16 mins
  -> I am sure you know better than I

agree  Clauwolf: brilliant
55 mins
  -> não, gargalhativo..:)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sunbeam


Explanation:
he's like a sunbeam.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illumined from within


Explanation:
"is illumined from within" would replace "tem luz própria"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-10 17:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francis Bacon Research Trust - Description
... Time draws her out into the light of day where she shines, illumined from within and without by the divine Wisdom known as the Lord or Word of God, which she ...
www.fbrt.org.uk/pages/truth-time/descriptions/ description-truth.html

God, man, hobbits & Tolkien
... His goal was to create a myth that combined elements of others, Peace said, \"with the whole story illumined from within by a Trinitarian, Christian light.\". ...
www.leaderu.com/humanities/mattingly-tolkien.htm

Sphere
... inner life or presence. You might imagine that everything is translucent and illumined from within like a lamp. You can nurture ...
www.geocities.com/nulliusinverba/Sphr.htm

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Very good!
42 mins
  -> obrigada, rhandler : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He radiates light


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Or:
He is radiant, like the sun.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Very poetic!
8 mins