KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

condensa

English translation: distills/is the distillation of


23:05 Nov 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: condensa
Não por acaso, a produção desse período nas três áreas referidas um lento processo de amadurecimento estético que encontra ressonância fora do seu contexto de origem, ganhando considerável expressão mundial.

The context is an article on Brazilian architecture - the three areas referred to are architecture, popular music and the visual arts.

As far as 'condensa' goes, it's one of those cases of 'I know what it means but I just can't think of a good way of putting it in English'

Plus it's getting late and I'm tired!
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:distills/is the distillation of
Explanation:
Possible alternative to "condense"
Selected response from:

sheena
Grading comment
Full marks to you, Sheena, for realizing that it was the use of the active verb here that was actually bothering me! 'is a distillation' of, or a similar phrase, is a good choice here.

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resumes/summarizesHanna Stochnialek
5condensesxxx00000000
4 +1gather/combine/brings together
Erika McGovern
5encapsulates/concentrates
CristinaPereira
3 +1distills/is the distillation ofsheena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encapsulates/concentrates


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resumes/summarizes


Explanation:
or even condenses.

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: agree with 'summarizes', three different areas reduced to the basics and related to each other.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gather/combine/brings together


Explanation:
my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-12 23:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gatherS
combineS
(of course)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: brings together/draws together is a more 'artistic' way of saying it, agree.
2 hrs
  -> Tks, willmatter!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condenses


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "condenses" in this context.

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distills/is the distillation of


Explanation:
Possible alternative to "condense"

sheena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Full marks to you, Sheena, for realizing that it was the use of the active verb here that was actually bothering me! 'is a distillation' of, or a similar phrase, is a good choice here.

Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: Nice!
14 hrs