KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

aparente

English translation: seeming/seemingly/what seemed to be


08:29 Nov 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: aparente
“Para os brasileiros, naqueles anos, a construção de Brasília teve uma importância muito grande. Como um estímulo, na medida em que inaugurava a questão um tanto difusa que era construir a cidade de uma maneira exemplar. Façamos uma cidade! Porque sim! No interior do continente, para contrariar inclusive, um destino imposto até pela questão do colonialismo, pela política colonial de habitarmos sempre a costa.

Article on Brazilian architecture. Any ideas for a good translation of 'aparente' here?
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:seeming/seemingly/what seemed to be
Explanation:
depending on how you phrase the rest
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks CMJ - sorry it took me a while to grade this answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9seeming/seemingly/what seemed to bexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2"presumed"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1apparentManuel Plaza
5assumedBloomfield
4evident
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apparent


Explanation:
Straight

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Not real, so this is best
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
seeming/seemingly/what seemed to be


Explanation:
depending on how you phrase the rest

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
thanks CMJ - sorry it took me a while to grade this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
13 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
13 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"presumed"


Explanation:
meaning appearing to be true

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: presumable, presumably...
7 hrs

agree  Bloomfield: or presumably, with the necessary syntax changes, might work out...
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evident


Explanation:
could be that too...

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumed


Explanation:
to go against/counteract an assumed fate...

to counteract the fatalistic assumption...

to go against the assumption ....imposed by colonialism

Sometimes, a few syntax changes are required when switching from the source language to the target language.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40