ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

charqueador

English translation: (cattle) rancher

22:02 Dec 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: charqueador
general
francisco silva
English translation:(cattle) rancher
Explanation:
(história)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-30 22:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gaucho charqueadores were the sort of \"cowboy\" cattle ranchers of the south of Brasil in the 19th century... there is a certain comparison with ranchers in the old west who were creating dried meat (carne-seca), which is what charque is.

While it\'s still popular in Brasil (especially during carnaval with macaxeira in the northeast!), I\'m not sure that the term charqueador is still widely used. Thus, I\'m guessing it refers to a historical passage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-30 22:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o historiador Mário Maestri, os \"fazendeiros, charqueadores, homens livres, gaúchos e cativos negros foram envolvidos e participaram, muitas vezes ombro a ombro, da Revolta Farroupilha, como o fizeram, mais tarde nas guerras civis de 1893 e 1923. Porém, os trabalhadores pastoris jamais possuíram qualquer real comunhão de ideário, político e social, com seus patrões. Fazendeiros e charqueadores lutaram em 1835 para ampliar riquezas e poder\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-30 22:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, from http://www.oficinainforma.com.br/semana/leituras-20000916/2....


Entretanto, Bento Manuel pediu e recebeu anistia para si e para os seus seguidores, abandonando os republicanos em inícios de 1841. Outros grandes proprietários aproveitaram a oportunidade para afastarem-se dos combates. No mesmo ano, o governo central taxou em 25% os charques platinos que entravam no Brasil, concedendo uma importante reivindicação sulina e consolidando o apoio dos charqueadores do litoral.
Selected response from:

R. James
United States
Grading comment
thank u very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(cattle) rancherR. James
3beef jerky producerSormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beef jerky producer


Explanation:
beef jerky producer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 22:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

beef jerky manufacturer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 22:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that is what you mean...

charqueador (ô). [Do esp. plat. charqueador.] S. m. Bras. S. 1. Proprietário de charqueada. 2. Fabricante de charque. 3. Aquele que prepara o charque.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 22:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the world’s leading manufacturer of meat ... Jack Link’s Beef Jerky has production facilities in ... New Glarus, Wisconsin; Sao Paulo, Brazil; and Auckland ...
www.jacklinks.co.nz/News/dsp_page.cfm?NewsHead_intID=43 - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 22:54:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO CALLED...

jerked beef

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. James: While I agreed at first, further checking has not turned up any use of charqueador in a modern context. If this is in fact from a historical text, it would suggest a charqueador from the 19th century, for which this might (?) be anachronistic.
15 mins
  -> I guess I'm going to have to agree with you since translators never translate 19th century documents. I should've paid more attention to the vast context Mr. Silva gave us.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cattle) rancher


Explanation:
(história)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-30 22:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gaucho charqueadores were the sort of \"cowboy\" cattle ranchers of the south of Brasil in the 19th century... there is a certain comparison with ranchers in the old west who were creating dried meat (carne-seca), which is what charque is.

While it\'s still popular in Brasil (especially during carnaval with macaxeira in the northeast!), I\'m not sure that the term charqueador is still widely used. Thus, I\'m guessing it refers to a historical passage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-30 22:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o historiador Mário Maestri, os \"fazendeiros, charqueadores, homens livres, gaúchos e cativos negros foram envolvidos e participaram, muitas vezes ombro a ombro, da Revolta Farroupilha, como o fizeram, mais tarde nas guerras civis de 1893 e 1923. Porém, os trabalhadores pastoris jamais possuíram qualquer real comunhão de ideário, político e social, com seus patrões. Fazendeiros e charqueadores lutaram em 1835 para ampliar riquezas e poder\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-30 22:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, from http://www.oficinainforma.com.br/semana/leituras-20000916/2....


Entretanto, Bento Manuel pediu e recebeu anistia para si e para os seus seguidores, abandonando os republicanos em inícios de 1841. Outros grandes proprietários aproveitaram a oportunidade para afastarem-se dos combates. No mesmo ano, o governo central taxou em 25% os charques platinos que entravam no Brasil, concedendo uma importante reivindicação sulina e consolidando o apoio dos charqueadores do litoral.



    Reference: http://www.ufpel.tche.br/pelotas/charque.html
R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank u very much