KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

mais corrido

English translation: faster paced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mais corrido
English translation:faster paced
Entered by: Nica Paix�o

12:00 Jan 17, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: mais corrido
É um texto mais corrido no livro.
Toze
faster paced
Explanation:
Concordo com o meu colega. Fica mais claro e descritivo.
Selected response from:

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5faster paced
Nica Paix�o
5 +4The text is more fluid in the book
Nica Paix�o
5has a faster pace
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +1hte most cololoquial, straightforward, simple
dalina
4more rushedIlse Ackerman
3never took place in the book
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never took place in the book


Explanation:
was never mentioned. Never did take place. Did not exist.
Hope to help you out.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The text is more fluid in the book


Explanation:
Quer dizer que texto corre a um ritmo diferente. faster paced também pode ser uma das alternativas.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: "Faster paced" fica mais claro
27 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Of course; but unfortunately you offer also faster paced, which has nothing to do with corrido.
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faster paced


Explanation:
Concordo com o meu colega. Fica mais claro e descritivo.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs

agree  Rene Duvekot: exato, seria o utilizado aqui nos EUA
3 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

agree  terri
1 day44 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more rushed


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has a faster pace


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 16:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Yes, the book has a fast pace and lots of lovely detail, but I found the main part of the narrativ... home.golden.net/~csp/cd/reviews/dragonseye.htm - 7k

I think it flows nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 04:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The short story has afaster pace naturally. This appeals to something in
my nature and in that of many readers. It must have fewer characters. ...
www.booksandauthors.net/Interviews/JPRiley.html -27k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hte most cololoquial, straightforward, simple


Explanation:
mais corrido é mais leve, mais coloquial,mais fácil de ler


dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: One possibility, but fluid is more the core meaning.
1 day6 hrs