global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Art/Literary

Vai plantar batata

English translation: get a life/ drop dead


18:32 Jul 19, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Vai plantar batata
Can't quite come up with the right nuance in English. Staff
English translation:get a life/ drop dead
these are the ones that come to my mind...
Selected response from:

marta mascarenhas-simosas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4get a life/ drop deadmarta mascarenhas-simosas
3Quit wasting my timeVivien Lancellotti Leão
naGo and plant potatoesDrSantos



20 hrs
Go and plant potatoes

É claro que não é nada disso. Mas a Proz censurou TUDO, todas as expressões e termos. As expressões chulas e as aceitáveis.
Só se fala bem uma língua quando se pode xingar bem nessa língua.
A proz censurou TUDO, envio em e-mail separado.

    Green, Jonathon; Dictionary of Contemporary Slang
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

115 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a life/ drop dead

these are the ones that come to my mind...

marta mascarenhas-simosas

147 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quit wasting my time

There is no literal translation for this term in English. It would be like asking someone to translate “Break a leg!” into Portuguese, “Quebre uma perna” would not make sense, whereas “Good luck!” would.

Vivien Lancellotti Leão