KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automation & Robotics

declaro para os devidos fins

English translation: I declare for all due intents and purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:declaro para os devidos fins
English translation:I declare for all due intents and purposes

03:35 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Automation & Robotics / certifications, recommendations
Portuguese term or phrase: declaro para os devidos fins
certifications, referral letters from Brasil
Celeste Mann
I declare for all due intents and purposes
Explanation:
Best of luck :)

or more simply: 'I declare for all due purposes'
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I declare for all due intents and purposes
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4I do hereby declare for all due purposes
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I declare for all due intents and purposes


Explanation:
Best of luck :)

or more simply: 'I declare for all due purposes'

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaicaner
53 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Paul :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I do hereby declare for all due purposes


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese