KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

carreta

English translation: trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carreta
English translation:trailer
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:39 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Police Report
Portuguese term or phrase: carreta
This appears to be a vehicle in which goods were transported. Does anyone know what it would be English? It appears to be a van.
Paul Sadur
trailer
Explanation:
carreta => trailer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-22 12:36:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"tractor trailer\" is \"cavalo e reboque\" or \"cavalo e carreta\"
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
It's a trailer, according to the context. It's combined with a tractor, like a semi.
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7truck
Philippe Maillard
5 +2cartAntónio Ribeiro
4trailer
airmailrpl
4carriage
npaterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cart


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
4 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
truck


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 12:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordReference.com : trailer car, trailer truck, house trailer, tractor-trailer, truck trailer. All depends of the size and the context.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anderson Silva: yeah, it depends
17 mins
  -> Obrigado ! Como sabe, quase tudo aqui no Brasil se chama "carreta"...

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
47 mins
  -> obrigado !

agree  Emilie: Regionalismo: Brasil.grande caminhão de transporte, de tipo reboque; jamanta. Portanto, TRUCK mesmo.
1 hr
  -> obrigado !

agree  Bett: semi truck would be a very big "carreta"
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Adriana Portas
4 hrs
  -> obrigado !

agree  Michael Green
6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Elisabete Cunha
20 hrs
  -> obrigado !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage


Explanation:
In: Vocabulario para engenharia automotiva, Leticia Kayano, Serie Mil termos, SBS Editora
(PT BR)

npaterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailer


Explanation:
carreta => trailer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-22 12:36:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"tractor trailer\" is \"cavalo e reboque\" or \"cavalo e carreta\"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
It's a trailer, according to the context. It's combined with a tractor, like a semi.
Thanks.