KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

carros semi-novos

English translation: semi-new cars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carros semi-novos
English translation:semi-new cars
Entered by: rhandler

00:43 Aug 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: carros semi-novos
alguém poderia me ajudar c/ essa espressão? mt obrigado
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
semi-new cars
Explanation:
Got anything against being literal? Look at these examples:

Hawaii Toyota Car Dealerships
What is a reasonable offer for this semi-new car? As per Edmunds, the new car invoice is $17050 (So Cal). I know I can buy a new one for about $750 below ...
www.edmunds.com/dealerships/Toyota/Hawaii/index.html


Buy a New 2004 or a 2005?.
.. but it's not always clear which choice would be the better long-term value. We show you how to decide between a new or semi-new car. By Mark Solheim ...
www.kiplinger.com/columns/car/archive/2004/car1210.html


Hilton Head Chrysler Jeep Dealership NIGHTMARE!
My 1st semi-new car was a `93 Hyundai Excel. That’s a long and uninteresting story there, but anyway...It lasted about 110000 miles and then it laid down for ...
www.blufftontoday.com/node/3497

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on 2003 Volkswagen Golf at ...
Finally, a quiet (semi-new) car! During a recent oil change, it was noticed when the Golf was raised on the service lift that the rear suspension was not ...
www.epinions.com/content_81753443972
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
tks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-new carsrhandler
4nearly new carsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearly new cars


Explanation:
Yahoo search results:

1 - 10 of about 1,010,000 for "nearly new cars"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Isto são "carros quase novos". Percebe a diferença? Se eu pedir "carros quase novos", traduza assim. Se eu pedir "semi-novos", traduza como eu fiz.
38 mins
  -> Come now, we are translating *from* Portuguese *to* English and the term "semi-new cars" is simply not widely used. While not conclusive, surely a disparity of 1 million to 51 Yahoo hits is suggestive, wouldn't you agree?

agree  Enza Longo: I know the asker has already selected the answer, but most native speakers would not say semi-new
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-new cars


Explanation:
Got anything against being literal? Look at these examples:

Hawaii Toyota Car Dealerships
What is a reasonable offer for this semi-new car? As per Edmunds, the new car invoice is $17050 (So Cal). I know I can buy a new one for about $750 below ...
www.edmunds.com/dealerships/Toyota/Hawaii/index.html


Buy a New 2004 or a 2005?.
.. but it's not always clear which choice would be the better long-term value. We show you how to decide between a new or semi-new car. By Mark Solheim ...
www.kiplinger.com/columns/car/archive/2004/car1210.html


Hilton Head Chrysler Jeep Dealership NIGHTMARE!
My 1st semi-new car was a `93 Hyundai Excel. That’s a long and uninteresting story there, but anyway...It lasted about 110000 miles and then it laid down for ...
www.blufftontoday.com/node/3497

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on 2003 Volkswagen Golf at ...
Finally, a quiet (semi-new) car! During a recent oil change, it was noticed when the Golf was raised on the service lift that the rear suspension was not ...
www.epinions.com/content_81753443972


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
tks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Forstag: According to your logic, then, I could translate "bate-papo" as a "chin-banger". This would be a great translation, right? After all, the terms *correspond*. In fact, I'm so certain that it is a fantastic translation I would give it a CL of 5....
31 mins
  -> Try and find a hit for "chin-banger" in the same context as the original. If you do find, then you really should use it. "Semi-new" is much less used, but it is correct and that's what was asked.

agree  tania nogueira: nossa!! q sicussao!!! mas vou ter q concordar com o seu termo rhandler... somente ele,, nao td a discussao..hehe
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, tania.

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: tb se usa bastante previously owned cars
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Eugenia.