KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ferramenta de fixação

English translation: Fixation tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ferramenta de fixação
English translation:Fixation tool
Entered by: rhandler

19:20 Aug 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: Ferramenta de fixação
Again, automotive parts and mechanics.

Any ideas?

Thanks
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Fixation tool
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Genuine Rotax Parts and Accessories
These Rotax tools make the job easy and prevent damage to the engine. ... Fixation tool for holding fan while torquing the fan nut. Part No. 876-357 ...
www.leadingedge-airfoils.com/RTXPARTS.HTM


Rotax C gear box installation video, a web video presentation on ...
Using the Rotax fixation tool (876 640) supplied in the Rotax tool kit lock the engine up by installing the pin into the impulse hole, used to run the fuel ...
www.ultralightflyer.com/rotaxcreductiondrive-aircraftvideo....

rotax
"Rotax Max is more than a karting class based around a spec engine, ... fixation tool for crankshaft (piston stop), 30.60. 276015, clutch puller ...
www.bergfeltracing.com/rotax.html


[PDF] Overview
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Providers will generally submit HCPCS code C1713, Anchor/screw for opposing ... The ENDOTINE TransBleph is secured in the hole using the fixation tool. ...
www.coaptsystems.com/docs/Direct Browpexy with_cpr.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fixation toolrhandler
3Gripping tools
Ivaneide


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gripping tools


Explanation:
such as vice grips clamps..etc.

Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixation tool


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Genuine Rotax Parts and Accessories
These Rotax tools make the job easy and prevent damage to the engine. ... Fixation tool for holding fan while torquing the fan nut. Part No. 876-357 ...
www.leadingedge-airfoils.com/RTXPARTS.HTM


Rotax C gear box installation video, a web video presentation on ...
Using the Rotax fixation tool (876 640) supplied in the Rotax tool kit lock the engine up by installing the pin into the impulse hole, used to run the fuel ...
www.ultralightflyer.com/rotaxcreductiondrive-aircraftvideo....

rotax
"Rotax Max is more than a karting class based around a spec engine, ... fixation tool for crankshaft (piston stop), 30.60. 276015, clutch puller ...
www.bergfeltracing.com/rotax.html


[PDF] Overview
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Providers will generally submit HCPCS code C1713, Anchor/screw for opposing ... The ENDOTINE TransBleph is secured in the hole using the fixation tool. ...
www.coaptsystems.com/docs/Direct Browpexy with_cpr.pdf



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.