KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

corpo do rolamento da roda

English translation: wheel bearing body


20:03 Aug 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: corpo do rolamento da roda
And one more...
Again, in the area of automobiles and mechanics.

Something like "main wheel bearings", but not sure!

Thanks for your help on these terms...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
English translation:wheel bearing body
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
OK, thanks, quick and prompt help when I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main wheel bearingrhandler
4wheel bearing body
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel bearing body


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
OK, thanks, quick and prompt help when I needed.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main wheel bearing


Explanation:
Lots of hits, look:

[PDF] FletchAir, Inc Parts Catalog SECTION 30 – WEATHER PROTECTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Main Wheel Bearing. $27.95. W217. Main Wheel Bearing Race. $10.18. Part #. Description. Price. W257. 1 ¾” Brake Caliper. $127.25 ...
www.fletchair.com/onlineBrochure/32-39_Sec32.pdf

ATL04IA067
... the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:. The lack of lubrication of the right main wheel bearing which resulted in the overheating. ...
www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040127X00114&key=1


CALLBACK 252
The aircraft was towed to the maintenance hangar where it was discovered that the main wheel bearing on the right inboard wheel had failed. ...
http://asrs.arc.nasa.gov/callback_issues/cb_252.htm




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil.