KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Question about Break Pads

English translation: vitrified brake pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pastilhas de freio vitrificadas
English translation:vitrified brake pads
Entered by: Will Matter

16:06 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto Parts
Portuguese term or phrase: Question about Break Pads
How do you say "Pastilhas de freio vitrificadas" in English?
Marco
vitrified brake pads
Explanation:
Actually, we have a term in English that corresponds exactly to Portuguese 'vitrificada(s)' and it is 'vitrified'. This refers to something becoming "glass-like" due to prolonged heat, pressure and / or friction and that's exactly what has happened to the brake pads in your question. They've become vitrified. Car mechanics and people that work on cars do use and understand this term, it's more specific and correct to say that "the brake pads have become vitrified" rather than simply saying that the pads "have worn out" or "need to be replaced". HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vitrified brake padsWill Matter
3 +2ceramic brake pads
Donna Sandin
3 +1Glazed brake padsFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceramic brake pads


Explanation:
I've done some Google searches and I think this is the right one. Others are made of asbestos, certainly not "vitrificadas."

Note the spelling - freio is BRAKE, not "break"

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I guess that's it...
31 mins

neutral  Will Matter: Close but not exactly right. They are referring to the process whereby the brake pads gradually wear down & become smooth (glass-like) due to prolonged heat & friction. Useless, in other words. This process is known as 'vitrification'.
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glazed brake pads


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza, mas acho que "vitrificada" neste caso se refere a um defeito por desgaste e, nesse caso, poderia ser "glazed":

Isso tira a eficiência do freio e deixa o manete duro. Use fluido DOT 4 da varga, é bom e barato. Se a pastilha estiver muito gasta e/ou vitrificada, ...
www.motosclassicas70.com.br/apoio_tecnico_49.htm

Typical symptoms of glazed brake pads include: Poor stopping performance, vibration or brake judder, and cracks or fissures in the brake pad material. ...
www.raceshopper.com/tech.shtml

The front pads were not only worn beyond limits, but also glazed. Glazing is great for donuts but no good for brake pads. Glazed brake pads suffer a loss in ...
www.automedia.com/Replacing/Brake/Pads/ccr20050701bp/1

A brake pad that is brought up to temperature too fast and not allowed to properly cool down can quickly become glazed and not perform as intended. ...
www.secureperformanceorder.com/usbrakestore/brakepadtech.cf...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Costa
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jose...

neutral  Donna Sandin: glazed would, I think, include ceramics
19 mins
  -> In this case, glazed is the way the brake looks after worn out, a glass-like texture, not the material they are made of...

neutral  Will Matter: I completely understand. "Glazed" is pretty close, it gets the general meaning across but "vitrified " is a direct and accurate technical translation. No criticism intended or implied. Basically, I just read too, too much.
2 hrs
  -> As I said, I was not completely sure, and since I found several references for "glazed" and none for "vitrified"...thanks for the comment :)/ None taken at all :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pastilhas de freio vitrificadas
vitrified brake pads


Explanation:
Actually, we have a term in English that corresponds exactly to Portuguese 'vitrificada(s)' and it is 'vitrified'. This refers to something becoming "glass-like" due to prolonged heat, pressure and / or friction and that's exactly what has happened to the brake pads in your question. They've become vitrified. Car mechanics and people that work on cars do use and understand this term, it's more specific and correct to say that "the brake pads have become vitrified" rather than simply saying that the pads "have worn out" or "need to be replaced". HTH.

Example sentence(s):
  • These brake pads have become completely vitrified, they need to be replaced as soon as possible.
  • The brake pads on that car are completely vitrified, you'll need to replace them after you buy the car.

    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/vitrified
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Welcome to ProZ.

agree  Daniel Mencher
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, arigatoo, thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Will Matter, Flavia Martins dos Santos