KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ferragens

English translation: wreckage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ferragens
English translation:wreckage
Entered by: LocLab AML

13:52 Sep 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / accident report
Portuguese term or phrase: ferragens
O motorista ficou preso nas ferragens do caminhão
LocLab AML
Spain
wreckage
Explanation:
often used in accident reports...
Selected response from:

rradunz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5wreckage
rradunz
5crushed cabin
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2debris
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crushed cabin


Explanation:
Hi; this is a little difficult to translate because 'ferragens' literally means the ironwork/bodywork of the truck. But, let's imagine there was an accident and the motorist hit a large tree. When the impact happened the motorist would be trapped in the mangled/crushed cabin of the truck, unable to escape. He wouldn't be trapped in the bodywork as such of the truck; how could he be?

I wouldn't use "bodywork/metalwork" in this context.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wreckage


Explanation:
often used in accident reports...

Example sentence(s):
  • Most of the wreckage was in very small pieces and most was carried out in drywall buckets. Some was large enough to identify -- including the tail number on the aircraft.
rradunz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaneide
56 mins
  -> Thanks Ivan & Neide

agree  Marco Pereira: Concordo totalmente. É isso mesmo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco

agree  Kemper Combs
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luiza Modesto
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
debris


Explanation:
The victim was found face down in the debris with his head proximately 2 feet from the ... They were waiting for Tracy who was stuck 100 feet below them. ...
www.avalanche.org/av-reports/proc-show.php3?OID=9817880



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8