ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cavalo mecanico

English translation: truck-tractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavalo mecanico
English translation:truck-tractor
Entered by: rhandler

13:54 Sep 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / accident report
Portuguese term or phrase: cavalo mecanico
Dentre as perdas do acidente tivemos perda total do cavalo mecanico do transportador da empresa.
LocLab Games
Spain
truck-tractor
Explanation:
Esta pergunta já foi respondida aqui, veja:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1346109

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-06 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E também http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1031543?float=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-06 14:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja, ainda:

http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm

http://www.edan.co.za/truck_tractor.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-06 14:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja estas definições do site www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm:

Tractor
Truck designed primarily to pull a semitrailer by means of a fifth wheel mounted over the rear axle(s). Sometimes called a *** truck tractor *** or highway tractor to differentiate from it from a farm tractor.

Truck
Vehicle which carries cargo in a body mounted to its chassis, rather than on a trailer towed by the vehicle. (este é o caminhão monobloco, com carroceria).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5truck-tractorrhandler
4truck cab
Sofia Pulici
4truckDaniel Martz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
truck-tractor


Explanation:
Esta pergunta já foi respondida aqui, veja:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1346109

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-06 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E também http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1031543?float=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-06 14:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja, ainda:

http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm

http://www.edan.co.za/truck_tractor.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-06 14:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja estas definições do site www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm:

Tractor
Truck designed primarily to pull a semitrailer by means of a fifth wheel mounted over the rear axle(s). Sometimes called a *** truck tractor *** or highway tractor to differentiate from it from a farm tractor.

Truck
Vehicle which carries cargo in a body mounted to its chassis, rather than on a trailer towed by the vehicle. (este é o caminhão monobloco, com carroceria).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bezowski: :-) pois é! em PTBR aqui: http://www.guiadelogistica.com.br/dicionario.htm
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, bezowski, grande ajuda!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Kemper Combs
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kemper.

agree  Luiza Modesto
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck cab


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sofia Pulici
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese