KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

corpo de borboleta

English translation: body of the choker plate; body of the throttle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corpo de borboleta
English translation:body of the choker plate; body of the throttle
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:35 Sep 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
Portuguese term or phrase: corpo de borboleta
dentro do filtro de ar (20) ou no tubo de envio de ar (25) para o corpo de borboleta (10c) e o tubo secundário (23); conjunto de resistências (28) no tubo de envio de ar (25) para o corpo de borboleta (10c), ditas resistências sendo utilizadas de forma conjunta ou isolada
deakins
Brazil
body of the choker plate; body of the throttle
Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wing body
Clauwolf
3body of the choker plate; body of the throttle
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body of the choker plate; body of the throttle


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wing body


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36