KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

batedores

English translation: escort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:batedores
English translation:escort

17:51 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Security
Portuguese term or phrase: batedores
Boa tarde. Alguem sabe como se chamam em Inglês os "batedores", sao aqueles profissionais de segurança que vão à frente de alguma autoridade oficial.

Agradeço antecipadamente.

Alejandra Zuniga
Alejandra Zuniga
escort
Explanation:
They are escorts. You can place an adjective in front to explain it better, such as as police escort. See the example below:

President George W. Bush's motorcade, including an escort of police cars and secret service agents, travels down the Mall in London, Wednesday Nov. 19, 2003. President Bush, who is on a state visit to Britain, is on his way from Buckingham Palace to the Banqueting House in Whitehall. (AP Photo/Laurent Rebours)
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Carla,

Obrigada pela resposta, me ajudou muito mesmo.

Alejandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escortxxxCarla Queiro
4 -1motorcadeDaniela Kantika


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motorcade


Explanation:
Escolta armada de carro: firetile
Escolta não armada de carro: frontguard
De motos: motorcade

Example sentence(s):
  • Escolta armada de carro: firetile
  • De motos: motorcade
Daniela Kantika
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dani, Muito obrigada pela atençao. Alejandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCarla Queiro: A motorcade is a procession or parade of automobiles
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escort


Explanation:
They are escorts. You can place an adjective in front to explain it better, such as as police escort. See the example below:

President George W. Bush's motorcade, including an escort of police cars and secret service agents, travels down the Mall in London, Wednesday Nov. 19, 2003. President Bush, who is on a state visit to Britain, is on his way from Buckingham Palace to the Banqueting House in Whitehall. (AP Photo/Laurent Rebours)


xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Carla,

Obrigada pela resposta, me ajudou muito mesmo.

Alejandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thankyou!