ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Carro equipado com farol de milha e farol de neblina...

English translation: car equipped with racing lights and fog lights..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carro equipado com farol de milha e farol de neblina...
English translation:car equipped with racing lights and fog lights..
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:03 Jun 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Carro equipado com farol de milha e farol de neblina...
sobre um anuncio de um carro hiper equipado...
xxxVeronikka
car equipped with racing lights and fog lights
Explanation:
Carro equipado com farol de milha e farol de neblina... => car equipped with racing lights and fog lights

farol de milha => racing lights (long distance sighting)

farol de neblina => fog lights (for driving in fog (set a low level to see road better)

Richard Jenkins - KudoZ
4, Feb 21, por>eng, Pára-choque com farol de milha bumper with high-intensity headlight, pro, closed, ok, ok. 4, Feb 21, por>eng, bico de injeção injection ...
ww.chi.proz.com/profile/134209?popup=kudoz&mode=answered&disc=1

Best Cars Web Site - Últimas Notícias
O estilo fora-de-estrada é realçado por acessórios em aço inoxidável, faróis auxiliares PIAA Model 80 Racing Lights e pára-lamas alargados, ...
www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/un/110-09.htm

Aero Grill for Stock MCS Bumper - diary, links & pics - Page 5 - MINI2
The bonnet one sounds fine but I'm nervous about taking the bumper cover off and then "hacking" new slots etc. ... Installing Aero Grill with racing lights? ...
www.mini2.com/forum/exterior/75109-aero-grill-stock-mini-co...

Rotary Run Racing Headlights - RX-7 Owners Club
Does anyone happen to know where I can get some Roary Run Racing lights? .... I know the front bumper has to be cut. Thanks for teasing me with a photo btw. ...
www.rx7club.com/showthread.php?p=7058947

ATV Frontier - ATV Forums, News, Reviews, Chat, Maps, Classifieds .
BRP front bumper and 4" Rear Rack extension K&N Air Filter.. EPI Clutch Kit ... Running Lights Off-Road Racing Lights White Brothers E-Series ...
www.atvfrontier.com/index.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=...

eXile - Issue #265 - Shwarma Shuttles: Russia’s Rice Rockets?
Topped out with fog lights for cross-steppe road tours. The ultimate Shwarma machine. No contest at all. There is more honor in one of this Shuttle's ...
www.exile.ru/2007-June-15/shwarma_shuttles_russias_rice_roc...

Strictly Auto Sport –The 1st stop for HID Conversion Kits, Auto ...
Light bars, fog lights, racing lights, spot light-you name it we got it! Spoilers, wings, sunroofs & more. Everything to make a vehicle look good. ...
www.strictlyautosport.com/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! Thanks to you too, Ralph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5car equipped with racing lights and fog lights
airmailrpl
5halogen and fog headlights equipped carrhandler


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halogen and fog headlights equipped car


Explanation:
Veja esta pergunta feita há umas três semanas:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1938214

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car equipped with racing lights and fog lights


Explanation:
Carro equipado com farol de milha e farol de neblina... => car equipped with racing lights and fog lights

farol de milha => racing lights (long distance sighting)

farol de neblina => fog lights (for driving in fog (set a low level to see road better)

Richard Jenkins - KudoZ
4, Feb 21, por>eng, Pára-choque com farol de milha bumper with high-intensity headlight, pro, closed, ok, ok. 4, Feb 21, por>eng, bico de injeção injection ...
ww.chi.proz.com/profile/134209?popup=kudoz&mode=answered&disc=1

Best Cars Web Site - Últimas Notícias
O estilo fora-de-estrada é realçado por acessórios em aço inoxidável, faróis auxiliares PIAA Model 80 Racing Lights e pára-lamas alargados, ...
www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/un/110-09.htm

Aero Grill for Stock MCS Bumper - diary, links & pics - Page 5 - MINI2
The bonnet one sounds fine but I'm nervous about taking the bumper cover off and then "hacking" new slots etc. ... Installing Aero Grill with racing lights? ...
www.mini2.com/forum/exterior/75109-aero-grill-stock-mini-co...

Rotary Run Racing Headlights - RX-7 Owners Club
Does anyone happen to know where I can get some Roary Run Racing lights? .... I know the front bumper has to be cut. Thanks for teasing me with a photo btw. ...
www.rx7club.com/showthread.php?p=7058947

ATV Frontier - ATV Forums, News, Reviews, Chat, Maps, Classifieds .
BRP front bumper and 4" Rear Rack extension K&N Air Filter.. EPI Clutch Kit ... Running Lights Off-Road Racing Lights White Brothers E-Series ...
www.atvfrontier.com/index.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=...

eXile - Issue #265 - Shwarma Shuttles: Russia’s Rice Rockets?
Topped out with fog lights for cross-steppe road tours. The ultimate Shwarma machine. No contest at all. There is more honor in one of this Shuttle's ...
www.exile.ru/2007-June-15/shwarma_shuttles_russias_rice_roc...

Strictly Auto Sport –The 1st stop for HID Conversion Kits, Auto ...
Light bars, fog lights, racing lights, spot light-you name it we got it! Spoilers, wings, sunroofs & more. Everything to make a vehicle look good. ...
www.strictlyautosport.com/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! Thanks to you too, Ralph!